{"title":"Rare Books - Modern Literature","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the finest in contemporary storytelling with our Rare Books: Modern Literature collection at Harry Hartog Bookseller. Featuring first editions, signed copies, and hard-to-find literary treasures, these rare books spotlight 20th- and 21st-century icons. Shop online or in-store for unique finds from celebrated modern authors and rising literary voices.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"children-of-dune","title":"Children of Dune (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHERBERT, Frank.\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003cem\u003eChildren of Dune.\u003c\/em\u003e London: Victor Gollancz, 1976.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e8vo. Original publisher's olive-green cloth. Lettering to spine in gilt. 444 pp. Pictorial dust jacket. \u003cstrong\u003eFirst UK edition, first printing.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eChildren of Dune\u003c\/em\u003e completes the original Dune trilogy, inarguably one of the most ambitious works of world-building in the history of science fiction. The series is set on the desert planet Arrakis, source of the substance that makes interstellar travel possible and the focus of an imperial struggle that Herbert uses to examine power, religion, ecology, and human consciousness with a seriousness and complexity rarely attempted in the genre.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003eOn publication, \u003cem\u003eChildren of Dune\u003c\/em\u003e became the first science fiction novel to debut as a hardcover bestseller, and received a Hugo Award nomination in 1977. The Gollancz first UK edition is notably scarcer than its American counterpart and is increasingly difficult to find in any condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good in good dust jacket.\u003c\/strong\u003e Dust jacket price-clipped; spine faded from the original blue-purple to pink, as is characteristic of this issue. Binding sound. Contents generally near fine. A few minor markings along foredge.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in our \u003cstrong\u003ePenrith \u003c\/strong\u003estore. If you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: \u003ca class=\"underline underline underline-offset-2 decoration-1 decoration-current\/40 hover:decoration-current focus:decoration-current\" href=\"mailto:rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\"\u003erarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Frank Herbert","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46902270296307,"sku":"1110002801174","price":350.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/2a398abb-f6f4-4f0f-b4c8-4d8606e459b4.png?v=1761779972"},{"product_id":"the-outsider","title":"The Outsider (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCAMUS, Albert.\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003cem\u003eThe Outsider.\u003c\/em\u003e Translated by Stuart Gilbert. Introduction by Cyril Connolly. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1946.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003eSmall 8vo. Original grey-green cloth. Spine lettered in gilt. Pictorial dust jacket designed by Edward Bawden, unclipped (priced 6s. net). [ii], 104 pp. \u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition in English. First impression. Precedes the American edition published by Knopf.\u003c\/strong\u003e Connolly 94B.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eL'Étranger\u003c\/em\u003e was first published by Gallimard in German-occupied Paris in 1942, written by a twenty-eight-year-old Algerian-born writer who was then largely unknown. By the time Hamish Hamilton published this first English edition in 1946, Camus had joined the French Resistance and served as editor of the clandestine newspaper \u003cem\u003eCombat\u003c\/em\u003e. The novel arrived into English already carrying considerable weight.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003eThe story is one of the most widely read of the twentieth century: Meursault, a French Algerian clerk, attends his mother's funeral without apparent grief, drifts into a love affair, becomes entangled in a friend's dispute, and kills an Arab man on a beach in blazing sun — an act he is subsequently unable to explain to anyone's satisfaction, including his own. The trial that follows condemns him less for the killing than for his refusal to perform the emotions society requires of him. Camus described this as a philosophy of the absurd: the confrontation between man's need for meaning and the universe's total silence on the subject. \u003cem\u003eLe Monde\u003c\/em\u003e ranked the novel first on its list of the 100 Books of the Century.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003eThis Hamish Hamilton edition is the first appearance of the novel in English. Stuart Gilbert's translation held the field for thirty years. The introduction by Cyril Connolly, who also included the book in his \u003cem\u003e100 Key Books of the Modern Movement\u003c\/em\u003e, is not present in the American edition. Edward Bawden's dust jacket design, characteristically spare and striking, depicts the Arab victim rather than the protagonist — an unusual decision for commercial publishing of the period, and one that remains quietly provocative.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNear fine in good dust jacket. \u003c\/strong\u003eJacket unclipped; some wear to extremities.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in our \u003cstrong\u003ePenrith\u003c\/strong\u003e store. If you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: \u003ca href=\"mailto:rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\" title=\"Harry Hartog Rare Book Department\"\u003erarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Albert Camus","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46902306111731,"sku":"1110002801037","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/4e260036-706e-484e-96ca-f694ceefe8d1.png?v=1761779814"},{"product_id":"dead-cert","title":"Dead Cert. (Fourth Impression)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 11.0pt; line-height: 116%; font-family: 'Aptos',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: Aptos; mso-bidi-font-family: Aptos; mso-ansi-language: EN-US; mso-fareast-language: JA; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA;\" lang=\"EN-US\"\u003eFourth impression. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 11.0pt; line-height: 116%; font-family: 'Aptos',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: Aptos; mso-bidi-font-family: Aptos; mso-ansi-language: EN-US; mso-fareast-language: JA; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA;\" lang=\"EN-US\"\u003eLondon: \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 11.0pt; line-height: 116%; font-family: 'Aptos',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: Aptos; mso-bidi-font-family: Aptos; mso-ansi-language: EN-US; mso-fareast-language: JA; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA;\" lang=\"EN-US\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMichael Joseph, (1964). 8vo. Original burgundy cloth hardcover with gilt inlay on spine in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: 206. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 11.0pt; line-height: 116%; font-family: 'Aptos',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: Aptos; mso-bidi-font-family: Aptos; mso-ansi-language: EN-US; mso-fareast-language: JA; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA;\" lang=\"EN-US\"\u003eCondition: Dust jacket torn on upper and lower spine, portions missing. Hardcover boards in very good condition with slight markings on back. Foxing on front and paper and page edges.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 11.0pt; line-height: 116%; font-family: 'Aptos',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: Aptos; mso-bidi-font-family: Aptos; mso-ansi-language: EN-US; mso-fareast-language: JA; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA;\" lang=\"EN-US\"\u003eAuthor’s debut novel. Dust jacket damaged, but book in excellent condition otherwise.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 11.0pt; line-height: 116%; font-family: 'Aptos',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: Aptos; mso-bidi-font-family: Aptos; mso-ansi-language: EN-US; mso-fareast-language: JA; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA;\" lang=\"EN-US\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 11.0pt; line-height: 116%; font-family: 'Aptos',sans-serif; mso-fareast-font-family: Aptos; mso-bidi-font-family: Aptos; mso-ansi-language: EN-GB; mso-fareast-language: JA; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare books section in our Bondi store.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Dick Francis","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46902307094771,"sku":"1110002801150","price":100.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/20250417_102239.jpg?v=1744873321"},{"product_id":"the-deer-park","title":"The Deer Park (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan data-contrast=\"auto\" lang=\"EN-GB\" class=\"TextRun SCXW58813278 BCX0\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"NormalTextRun SCXW58813278 BCX0\"\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eYork:\u003c\/em\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-contrast=\"auto\" lang=\"EN-GB\" class=\"TextRun SCXW58813278 BCX0\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"NormalTextRun SCXW58813278 BCX0\"\u003eG.P. Putnam’s Sons, (1955). 8vo. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"NormalTextRun SCXW58813278 BCX0\"\u003eOriginal black publisher's cloth hardcover in original unclipped dust jacket. Lettering to cover and spine in green. Pages: [viii], 375. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-contrast=\"none\" lang=\"EN-GB\" class=\"TextRun SCXW58813278 BCX0\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan class=\"NormalTextRun SCXW58813278 BCX0\"\u003eVery good in good dust jacket\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan class=\"NormalTextRun SCXW58813278 BCX0\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e. \u003c\/strong\u003eDust jacket unclipped, wearing and small loss at spine and fold-in creases\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"NormalTextRun SCXW58813278 BCX0\"\u003e. Some markings to front cover, one \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"NormalTextRun SCXW58813278 BCX0\"\u003eprevious\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"NormalTextRun SCXW58813278 BCX0\"\u003e repair made with tape to upper edge at spine. Hardcover boards very good, binding square and tight. Some minor markings on front and back faces, slight wearing along edges and extremities. Contents very good, with some toning along edges.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"EOP SCXW58813278 BCX0\" data-ccp-props='{\"134233117\":false,\"134233118\":false,\"335551550\":0,\"335551620\":0,\"335559738\":0,\"335559739\":0}'\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan class=\"EOP SCXW121823999 BCX0\" data-ccp-props='{\"134233117\":false,\"134233118\":false,\"335551550\":0,\"335551620\":0,\"335559738\":0,\"335559739\":0}'\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare books section of our Bondi store.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"EOP SCXW121823999 BCX0\" data-ccp-props='{\"134233117\":false,\"134233118\":false,\"335551550\":0,\"335551620\":0,\"335559738\":0,\"335559739\":0}'\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Norman Mailer","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46963752272115,"sku":"1110002809415","price":150.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Untitleddesign_4_4a2a0ccb-0c16-4cef-bade-ae1c4379cf24.png?v=1761789458"},{"product_id":"the-naked-and-the-dead","title":"The Naked and the Dead (First UK Edition)","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"OutlineElement Ltr SCXW131539360 BCX0\"\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"Paragraph SCXW131539360 BCX0\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan data-contrast=\"none\" lang=\"EN-GB\" class=\"TextRun SCXW131539360 BCX0\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"NormalTextRun SCXW131539360 BCX0\"\u003eFirst UK edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan data-contrast=\"none\" lang=\"EN-GB\" class=\"TextRun SCXW131539360 BCX0\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"NormalTextRun SCXW131539360 BCX0\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAlan Wingate, (1949). 8vo. Original black publisher's cloth hardcover in original unclipped dust jacket. Lettering to spine in gilt. Pages: [viii], 721.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"Paragraph SCXW131539360 BCX0\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cspan data-contrast=\"none\" lang=\"EN-GB\" class=\"TextRun SCXW131539360 BCX0\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"NormalTextRun SCXW131539360 BCX0\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNear fine in near fine dust jacket.\u003c\/strong\u003e Dust jacket unclipped, m\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"NormalTextRun SCXW131539360 BCX0\"\u003einor weathering along edges and on extremities. Colours bright. Hardcover boards in near \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"NormalTextRun SCXW131539360 BCX0\"\u003efine condition\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"NormalTextRun SCXW131539360 BCX0\"\u003e, binding square and tight. Very minor weathering along edges, single small marking to rear. Contents near \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"NormalTextRun SCXW131539360 BCX0\"\u003efine, v\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"NormalTextRun SCXW131539360 BCX0\"\u003eery minor foxing and age markings to end papers. Some small rubbing to text block bottom edge corner.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"EOP SCXW131539360 BCX0\" data-ccp-props='{\"134233117\":false,\"134233118\":false,\"335551550\":0,\"335551620\":0,\"335559738\":0,\"335559739\":0}'\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"OutlineElement Ltr SCXW131539360 BCX0\"\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan class=\"EOP SCXW121823999 BCX0\" data-ccp-props='{\"134233117\":false,\"134233118\":false,\"335551550\":0,\"335551620\":0,\"335559738\":0,\"335559739\":0}'\u003eThis book is currently on display in our Bondi store in the rare book section.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"EOP SCXW121823999 BCX0\" data-ccp-props='{\"134233117\":false,\"134233118\":false,\"335551550\":0,\"335551620\":0,\"335559738\":0,\"335559739\":0}'\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Norman Mailer","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46963774292211,"sku":"1110002809422","price":200.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Untitleddesign_4_c63030ab-9741-418e-90f3-6af6231be5da.png?v=1761789978"},{"product_id":"watership-down","title":"Watership Down (Signed Limited Edition)","description":"\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eADAMS, Richard\u003c\/strong\u003e (illus. John Lawrence). \u003cem\u003eWatership Down.\u003c\/em\u003e London: Paradine Press, 1976.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e8vo. Full dark green crushed morocco by Sangorski \u0026amp; Sutcliffe. Upper cover with gilt rabbit vignette. Spine with five raised bands, gilt vignettes in compartments and gilt titling. Gilt-decorated dentelles. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Tipped-in original watercolour frontispiece by John Lawrence, signed by the artist. Signed by Richard Adams on the title page. x, 550 pp., with colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout and folding colour map. New foreword by the author, exclusive to this edition. Housed in original marbled board slipcase. \u003cstrong\u003eFirst illustrated edition. Limited to 250 numbered copies, this being number 127.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003eRichard Adams began telling the story of Hazel, Fiver, and the other rabbits to his two daughters on long car journeys in the early 1970s. When he wrote it down, thirteen publishers rejected it before Rex Collings accepted it in 1972. From that unpromising start, \u003cem\u003eWatership Down\u003c\/em\u003e became one of the most widely read novels of the second half of the twentieth century. It remains Penguin's best-selling novel of all time, winner of the Carnegie Medal and the Guardian Prize, and a book that continues to find new readers through the generations.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003eThis Paradine Press edition of 1976 is the first illustrated edition of the novel, and by far the most distinguished form in which it has been published. John Lawrence, renowned as one of the foremost British illustrators of his generation, contributed colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout. The volume is also fronted by an original watercolour and is signed by Lawrence. The binding was commissioned from Sangorski \u0026amp; Sutcliffe and is a production of exceptional quality by one of the great London binderies. A new foreword by Adams, not published elsewhere, completes the edition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNear fine.\u003c\/strong\u003e Slipcase near fine, some foxing to inner surfaces. Binding near fine, leather supple, gilt bright. Contents fine; some pages with very faint age markings, pages otherwise fresh, edge gilt bright. Illustrated plates beautifully preserved with colours still true.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington\u003c\/strong\u003e store. If you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: \u003ca title=\"Harry Hartog Rare Book Department\" href=\"mailto:rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\"\u003erarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Richard Adams","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47044886233331,"sku":"1110002821387","price":5500.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/set_845f94df-6451-4991-8dc4-393a3e9dfa7d.png?v=1761795684"},{"product_id":"the-asphalt-jungle","title":"The Asphalt Jungle (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION IN SCARCE UNCLIPPED DUST JACKET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. New \u003cem\u003eYork:\u003c\/em\u003e Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. 8vo. Original publisher's pink decorative hardcover in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: 271.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good in good dust jacket.\u003c\/strong\u003e Dust jacket unclipped, some age wearing at creases and edges, marking on front face under title. Bindings very good, square and tight, some age toning along edges and spine. Contents very good, some age toning on end papers and edges. Largely free of foxing, a few minor age spots. Two previous owners signatures on front free end paper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently not on display in store.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"W R Burnett","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47046006931699,"sku":"1110002821219","price":150.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Cover_2aed04b0-0d89-4ee0-b6a5-f85c8b251a44.png?v=1761797508"},{"product_id":"tales-of-hearsay-first-edition","title":"Tales of Hearsay (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst UK edition of Conrad's short stories. Contains the first and last short stories written by Conrad.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan data-contrast=\"auto\" lang=\"EN-GB\" class=\"TextRun SCXW9942667 BCX0\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"NormalTextRun SCXW9942667 BCX0\"\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003e: \u003c\/em\u003eT. Fisher Unwin, LTD., (1925). 8vo. Original green publisher's cloth hardcover in original unclipped dust jacket. Cover and spine stamped in gilt. Pages: 288.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good in good dust jacket.\u003c\/strong\u003e Dust jacket unclipped, has some markings, chips to spine at upper edge, and tear along front cover across title. Bindings excellent, some small markings to covers near edges. Contents very good, age toning to end papers, very minor foxing throughout text block.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePreface by R. B. Cunninghame Graham. Previous seller's condition clipping in front.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Australian artist M. E. Bale, with her inscription in pencil as \"A.M.E.B\" on front free end paper to \"W. M. B\" (her father, William M. Bale).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePenrith \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"EOP SCXW121823999 BCX0\" data-ccp-props='{\"134233117\":false,\"134233118\":false,\"335551550\":0,\"335551620\":0,\"335559738\":0,\"335559739\":0}'\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Joseph Conrad","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47046563266803,"sku":"1110002821370","price":280.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Cover_4cde2571-e051-43f0-b757-571025f38c98.png?v=1761799078"},{"product_id":"suspense-first-edition","title":"Suspense (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst UK edition. Introduction by Richard Curle. Conrad's final, unfinished novel.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan class=\"TextRun SCXW9942667 BCX0\" lang=\"EN-GB\" data-contrast=\"auto\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"NormalTextRun SCXW9942667 BCX0\"\u003e \u003cem\u003eLondon \u0026amp; Toronto\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003e: \u003c\/em\u003eJ.M. Dent \u0026amp; Sons, LTD., 1925. 8vo. Original decorative cloth hardcover sans dust jacket. Pages: vii, 303pp.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFair.\u003c\/strong\u003e Sans dust jacket. Hardcover bound in decorative red cloth. Stamped in gilt and blind. Ex-libris sticker on front free end paper. Hardcover boards in fair condition. Binding is loosening and cracket at front endpaper seam. Some wearing along edges and on extremities. Markings on rear face. End papers and text block in fair condition. End papers cracking at seams with some foxing. Text block has markings at corner of top and foredge. Very minor foxing throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp lang=\"EN-GB\" class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\"\u003e\u003cspan data-ccp-props='{\"134233117\":false,\"134233118\":false,\"335551550\":0,\"335551620\":0,\"335559738\":0,\"335559739\":0}' class=\"EOP SCXW121823999 BCX0\"\u003eThis book is currently not on display in store.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp lang=\"EN-GB\" class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\"\u003e\u003cspan data-ccp-props='{\"134233117\":false,\"134233118\":false,\"335551550\":0,\"335551620\":0,\"335559738\":0,\"335559739\":0}' class=\"EOP SCXW121823999 BCX0\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: \u003ca href=\"mailto:rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\" title=\"Harry Hartog Rare Book Department\"\u003erarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Joseph Conrad","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47046615073011,"sku":"1110002821363","price":75.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/01_Cover_54601d74-4d54-4ea3-a993-cf1ce853877f.jpg?v=1748933287"},{"product_id":"notes-on-life-and-letters-first-edition","title":"Notes on Life and Letters (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-contrast=\"auto\" lang=\"EN-GB\" class=\"TextRun SCXW9942667 BCX0\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"NormalTextRun SCXW9942667 BCX0\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon \u0026amp; Toronto\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003e: \u003c\/em\u003eJ.M. Dent \u0026amp; Sons, LTD., 1921. 8vo. Original green cloth hardcover sans dust jacket. Stamped in gilt and blind. Pages: xii, 354.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-contrast=\"auto\" lang=\"EN-GB\" class=\"TextRun SCXW9942667 BCX0\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"NormalTextRun SCXW9942667 BCX0\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good. Sans dust jacket.\u003c\/strong\u003e Bound in decorative green cloth. Stamped in gilt and blind. Hardcover boards in very good condition. Binding is square and tight. Some very small markings here and there. Endpapers and text block in very good condition. Age toning on front and rear free end papers. Text block is in excellent condition. Almost completely free of markings or foxing. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"EOP SCXW121823999 BCX0\" data-ccp-props='{\"134233117\":false,\"134233118\":false,\"335551550\":0,\"335551620\":0,\"335559738\":0,\"335559739\":0}'\u003eThis book is currently not on display in store.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"EOP SCXW121823999 BCX0\" data-ccp-props='{\"134233117\":false,\"134233118\":false,\"335551550\":0,\"335551620\":0,\"335559738\":0,\"335559739\":0}'\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: \u003ca href=\"mailto:rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\" title=\"Harry Hartog Rare Book Department\"\u003erarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Joseph Conrad","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47046640140531,"sku":"1110002821301","price":90.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/01_Cover_3f3a6fb5-2e79-4576-96b0-5a0255b7fbeb.jpg?v=1748934011"},{"product_id":"lincoln-in-the-bardo-signed-first-edition","title":"Lincoln in the Bardo (Signed First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSIGNED FIRST EDITION OF SAUNDER'S BOOKER PRIZE WINNING BOOK.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition, signed by author to title page. \u003cem\u003eNew York: \u003c\/em\u003eRandom House, 2017. 8vo. Original black and blue paper hardcover in original dust jacket. Pages: 341pp.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNear fine. \u003c\/strong\u003eDust jacket fine, has been preserved in a mylar cover. Bindings near fine, one small bump to front cover upper spine crease. Contents fine, free from markings. Print out for author signing event included.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePenrith \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: \u003ca href=\"mailto:rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\" title=\"Harry Hartog Rare Book Department\"\u003erarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eCatalogue Number: HH000012\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"George Saunders","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47046670582003,"sku":"1110002821271","price":280.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Coversig_b33662d0-94a5-4055-835f-84adace301c9.png?v=1761801050"},{"product_id":"the-history-man-first-edition","title":"The History Man (First Edition, Signed)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSIGNED FIRST EDITION OF BRADBURY'S FAMOUS SATIRE OF ACADEMIC LIFE.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e Secker \u0026amp; Warburg, (1975). 8vo. Original hardcover in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: [viii], 230pp.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNear fine. Signed by author on title page.\u003c\/strong\u003e Dust jacket unclipped and in near fine condition. Colours true and free of markings. Very minor wear at top edge of spine. Hardcover boards in near fine condition. Lettering on spine in gilt remains bright. Some minor pushing at spine edges. Binding is square and tight. End papers and textblock in near fine condition. Minor foxing along top edge of text block. Otherwise, presents wonderfully, contents fresh and bright.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePenrith \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"EOP SCXW121823999 BCX0\" data-ccp-props='{\"134233117\":false,\"134233118\":false,\"335551550\":0,\"335551620\":0,\"335559738\":0,\"335559739\":0}'\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: \u003ca href=\"mailto:rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\" title=\"Harry Hartog Rare Book Department\"\u003erarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan class=\"EOP SCXW121823999 BCX0\" data-ccp-props='{\"134233117\":false,\"134233118\":false,\"335551550\":0,\"335551620\":0,\"335559738\":0,\"335559739\":0}'\u003eCatalogue Number: HH000017\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Malcolm Bradbury","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47073326760179,"sku":"1110002831874","price":100.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/01_coversig_f332b1d1-03a4-4b98-9ec3-3a9f2874a647.png?v=1750054689"},{"product_id":"westwind-signed-first-edition","title":"Westwind (First Edition, Signed)","description":"\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRANKIN, Ian.\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003cem\u003eWestwind.\u003c\/em\u003e London: Barrie \u0026amp; Jenkins, 1990.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e8vo. Blue publisher's cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Unclipped pictorial dust jacket. 224 pp. \u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. First printing. Signed by the author on the title page.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eWestwind\u003c\/em\u003e is one of Ian Rankin's earliest published works, and one he famously came to regard with considerable ambivalence. Commissioned as a techno-thriller at a moment when Rankin was still finding his footing as a writer, it was reworked so extensively at the publisher's direction that he later said it no longer felt like his own work — and he expected it to disappear without trace. The novel centres on a British spy satellite called Zephyr that goes inexplicably dark for three minutes and forty seconds, and on the two men — ground controller Martin Hepton and the sole British survivor of a crashed American space shuttle — who piece together what that interruption conceals. The conspiracy they uncover reaches into the highest levels of British and American intelligence at a moment when transatlantic relations are fracturing and American troops are withdrawing from Europe. It is, in retrospect, a premise of some prescience.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003eRankin did not permit the book to be reprinted for nearly thirty years. When he finally reread it at a reader's suggestion, he was sufficiently surprised by its quality to allow a revised reissue in 2019 — with a new introduction in which he writes candidly about the difficult early years of his career. By that point he had become, as the reissue's marketing noted, Britain's number-one crime writer. The original 1990 Barrie \u0026amp; Jenkins first edition, long out of print and scarce with an unclipped jacket, is consequently among the harder Rankin titles to find in presentable condition. A signed copy in near fine condition is rarer still.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNear fine in like dust jacket.\u003c\/strong\u003e Jacket unclipped, colours bold and bright. Boards fine. Contents near fine; gentle age toning towards edges of textblock.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003eThis book is currently not on display in store. If you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: \u003ca href=\"mailto:rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\" title=\"Harry Hartog Rare Book Department\"\u003erarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCatalogue Number: HH000014\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ian Rankin","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47075085123827,"sku":"1110002832000","price":300.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/01_coversig_8d6593c2-dafe-4de6-882f-54dd8c9cfb61.png?v=1750142815"},{"product_id":"the-human-comedy-first-edition","title":"The Human Comedy (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eScarce first edition of Saroyan's first novel. A coming of age tale set in America during war time. Illustrated and with jacket art by Don Freeman. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eNew York: \u003c\/em\u003eHarcourt, Brace and Company, (1943). 8vo. Original patterned red cloth hardcover in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: ix, 291.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good.\u003c\/strong\u003e Dust jacket unclipped and in good condition. Mild age toning, particularly along edges. Some wearing and chipping at edges near spine and creases. Hardcover boards bound in red cloth and in near fine condition. Binding is tight. Lettering on spine and illustrations on front cover and spine in black. End papers and textblock in near fine condition. Almost completely free from age markings and foxing. Some very minor browning along top edge. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"EOP SCXW121823999 BCX0\" data-ccp-props='{\"134233117\":false,\"134233118\":false,\"335551550\":0,\"335551620\":0,\"335559738\":0,\"335559739\":0}'\u003eThis book is currently not on display in store.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"EOP SCXW121823999 BCX0\" data-ccp-props='{\"134233117\":false,\"134233118\":false,\"335551550\":0,\"335551620\":0,\"335559738\":0,\"335559739\":0}'\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: \u003ca href=\"mailto:rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\" title=\"Harry Hartog Rare Book Department\"\u003erarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan class=\"EOP SCXW121823999 BCX0\" data-ccp-props='{\"134233117\":false,\"134233118\":false,\"335551550\":0,\"335551620\":0,\"335559738\":0,\"335559739\":0}'\u003eCatalogue Number: HH000044\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"William Saroyan","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47076813177075,"sku":"1110002834677","price":120.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/01_cover_ec478492-3be9-49ac-aead-d627291dab98.jpg?v=1751252075"},{"product_id":"the-lives-of-harry-lime-first-pocket-book-edition","title":"The Lives of Harry Lime (First Pocket Book Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst pocket book edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eNews of the World, (1952). Small 8vo. Softcover wrappers. Pages: [iv], 183, 2 pages of advertisements.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good. Softcover wrappers very good, some creasing at edges and corners. Contents very good, mild age toning throughout on edges.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThis book contains short story adaptations of fifteen episodes of the original radio series. Published in the UK by Pocket Books, the book was never published in America and has never been reprinted. Has become increasingly rare to find.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Adventures Of Harry Lime (broadcast in the United States as The Lives Of Harry Lime) was an old-time radio program produced in the United Kingdom during the 1951 to 1952 season. Orson Welles reprised his role of Harry Lime from the celebrated 1949 film The Third Man. The radio series is a prequel to the film, and depicts the many misadventures of con-artist Lime in a somewhat lighter tone than that of the film.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"EOP SCXW121823999 BCX0\" data-ccp-props='{\"134233117\":false,\"134233118\":false,\"335551550\":0,\"335551620\":0,\"335559738\":0,\"335559739\":0}'\u003eThis book is currently not on display in store.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"EOP SCXW121823999 BCX0\" data-ccp-props='{\"134233117\":false,\"134233118\":false,\"335551550\":0,\"335551620\":0,\"335559738\":0,\"335559739\":0}'\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: \u003ca href=\"mailto:rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\" title=\"Harry Hartog Rare Book Department\"\u003erarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan class=\"EOP SCXW121823999 BCX0\" data-ccp-props='{\"134233117\":false,\"134233118\":false,\"335551550\":0,\"335551620\":0,\"335559738\":0,\"335559739\":0}'\u003eCatalogue Number: HH000034\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Orson Welles","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47076898341107,"sku":"1110002834691","price":200.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Cover_18b31653-f8fe-4cad-8d85-a21f75cebd07.png?v=1762208682"},{"product_id":"the-well-signed-first-edition","title":"The Well (Signed First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003eSigned on title. Personal letter from Author to friend \"Frank Davidson\" included. Owner inscription on FFEP \"For Basil Porch, from Alma. 1 August 1986. love from Dotty and Edge. Oops! - wrong Bark - Please, Ignore any future signatures. A. Thorne.\" Inscribed further down: \"This is really from me, signed Rennett.\" Inscribed on title page: \"For Frank Davidson, with affection and respect. Elizabeth Jolley. 1 August 1986. I wonder if I could get my name once more on this page - Elizabeth Jolley.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOverall condition: Excellent.\u003c\/strong\u003e Dust jacket unclipped and in near-fine condition. Colours bright, free from rubbing and wear. Some mild foxing on front and rear fold ins. Hardcover bound in quarter red cloth and black board. Lettering on spine in gilt. Binding is tight though slightly cocked. End papers and text block in near-fine condition. Minor foxing along edges. Otherwise, contents fresh and bright. An excellent copy with a unique origin and history.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eFirst edition. Signed by author. \u003cem\u003eVictoria: \u003c\/em\u003ePenguin Viking, (1986). 8vo. Original quarter red cloth and black board hardcover. Pages: [vi], 176.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePenrith \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"EOP SCXW121823999 BCX0\" data-ccp-props='{\"134233117\":false,\"134233118\":false,\"335551550\":0,\"335551620\":0,\"335559738\":0,\"335559739\":0}'\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Elizabeth Jolley","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47203248898291,"sku":"1110002831997","price":200.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/01_cover_cbb6a7a4-7ffc-444d-991a-5a28750bcf14.jpg?v=1751249868"},{"product_id":"childs-play-with-eustice-the-prowler-signed-first-edition","title":"Child's Play with Eustice \u0026 The Prowler (Signed First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOverall condition: Near fine. \u003c\/strong\u003eDust jacket unclipped and in fine condition. Colours bright and preserved. Hardcover boards bound in dark blue cloth and in near fine condition. Very mild age toning towards top edge at spine. Contents in near fine condition. Minor foxing along top edge of textblock. Dedication on title page: \"To Michail, with best wishes, David Malouf. 5. 3. 90.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. Signed and dedicated by author on title. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eChatto \u0026amp; Windus,1982. 8vo. Original dark blue cloth hardcover in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: [vi], 215.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp lang=\"EN-GB\" class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan data-ccp-props='{\"134233117\":false,\"134233118\":false,\"335551550\":0,\"335551620\":0,\"335559738\":0,\"335559739\":0}' class=\"EOP SCXW121823999 BCX0\"\u003eThis book is currently not on display in store.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp lang=\"EN-GB\" class=\"Paragraph SCXW121823999 BCX0\"\u003e\u003cspan data-ccp-props='{\"134233117\":false,\"134233118\":false,\"335551550\":0,\"335551620\":0,\"335559738\":0,\"335559739\":0}' class=\"EOP SCXW121823999 BCX0\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"David Malouf","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47203326755059,"sku":"1110002831850","price":100.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Untitleddesign_1_7ef8f8ea-99d1-4eee-b12f-33596fa7c21b.png?v=1751514167"},{"product_id":"the-sands-of-mars-first-edition","title":"The Sands of Mars (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eClarke's first novel. A cornerstone work of the science fiction genre. Bound in red cloth with lettering stamped in black to spine. Previous owners signature inked on FFEP. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eSidgwick and Jackson Limited, (1951). 8vo. Original cloth hardcover in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: [iv], 219.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good in damaged dust jacket. \u003c\/strong\u003eDust jacket price clipped, loss at spine ends and along fold-in creases. Jacket spine browned, with piece of tape crossing it horizontally. Binding remains tight and square. Contents are age toned, particularly towards edges, as is common with this edition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eArthur C. Clarke was a British science fiction writer and inventor, who is widely regarded as a key figure in the popularisation of space travel. His screenplay for the 1968 film 2001: A Space Odyssey, which was co-written with Stanley Kubrick, is considered to be one of the most influential films of all time. For many years Arthur C. Clarke, along with Robert Heinlein and Isaac Asimov, were considered the 'Big Three' of science fiction writing. Clarke also wrote a number of extremely influential non-fiction works.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePenrith \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: \u003ca href=\"mailto:rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\" title=\"Harry Hartog Rare Book Department\"\u003erarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eCatalogue Number: HH000075\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Arthur C. Clarke","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47590217154803,"sku":"1110002851797","price":120.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Untitleddesign_5_1e5f01c2-0282-4255-8fb3-6c52b2136f27.png?v=1762218358"},{"product_id":"leaven-of-malice-first-edition","title":"Leaven of Malice (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eChatto \u0026amp; Windus, 1955. 8vo. Original aqua publisher's cloth hardcover in original price-clipped dust jacket. Pages: [iv], 312.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eJacket designed by Clarke Hutton. Bound in aqua publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good in good dust jacket. \u003c\/strong\u003eDust jacket price-clipped, age toned with some chipping at edges, particularly at spine creases. Jacket has been previously stabilised with archival binding tape. Hardcover bindings very good, square and tight, very mild rubbing at spine ends and corners of cover boards. Contents very good, some foxing and markings along edges of text block. Previous owners signature inked to FFEP.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSecond novel in Davies' acclaimed Salterton Trilogy. Won the Stephen Leacock Memorial Medal for Humour in 1955. Like much of Davies' work, this work combines humour with deeper insights into character and society, examining how malice—even seemingly small acts of spite—can have far-reaching consequences.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePenrith \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Robertson Davies","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47593195176179,"sku":"1110002851889","price":100.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Untitleddesign_5_f98ec576-6b3a-40a0-93ec-d9264015e3a9.png?v=1762307252"},{"product_id":"the-diamond-hunters-first-edition","title":"The Diamond Hunters (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eJacket reads 'uncorrected proof' on front inner sleeve. First UK edition. Lettering on spine in inlaid gilt.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good. \u003c\/strong\u003eDust jacket clipped. Otherwise in excellent condition. Minor weathering and rubbing to edges and extremities. Slight age toning along upper edge. Purple markings on inner jacket at spine creases from hardcover boards. One very small tear on front cover at lower edge. Hardcover boards in excellent condition. Binding is square and tight. Corners slightly pushed. Some colour fading along edges. End papers and pages in near-fine condition. Some minor foxing along top and foredges of text block.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eHeinemann, 1971. 8vo. Original purple cloth hardcover in original clipped dust jacket. Pages: vi, 231.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePenrith \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Wilbur Smith","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47701028503795,"sku":"1110002810329","price":400.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC05838.jpg?v=1756360101"},{"product_id":"marathon-man-first-edition","title":"Marathon Man (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eNew York: \u003c\/em\u003eDelacorte Press, 1974. 8vo. Original black cloth hardcover in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: 307pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket.\u003c\/strong\u003e Dust jacket unclipped. Mild age toning at top edge of fold-ins. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePenrith \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: \u003ca href=\"mailto:rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\" title=\"Harry Hartog Rare Book Department\"\u003erarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eCatalogue Number: HH000038\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"William Goldman","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47701035647219,"sku":"1110002821288","price":100.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/1_bd87016c-fb10-4496-88aa-2d915afb6ce0.png?v=1776724117"},{"product_id":"the-flanders-panel-the-club-dumas-the-seville-communion-trio-of-english-first-editions","title":"The Flanders Panel, The Club Dumas, The Seville Communion (Trio of English First Editions)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThree rare first English edition novels by Perez-Reverte. All with unclipped dust jackets and in near-fine condition. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Flanders Panel. First English edition. London: \u003c\/em\u003eCollins Harvill, 1994. 8vo. Original red cloth hardcover in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: 295.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOverall condition: Near Fine. \u003c\/strong\u003eSingle black marker line along lower edge of contents. Otherwise, a beautiful copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Club Dumas. First English edition. New York: \u003c\/em\u003eHarcourt Brace, 1997 (1996). 8vo. Original red-orange cloth hardcover in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: 362.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOverall condition: Fine. \u003c\/strong\u003eA\u003cstrong\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003epristine copy, beautifully preserved.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Seville Communion. First English edition. New York: \u003c\/em\u003eHarcourt Brace, 1998. 8vo. Original yellow cloth hardcover in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: 375.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOverall condition: Fine.  \u003c\/strong\u003eA\u003cstrong\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003epristine copy, beautifully preserved.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003eThis item is currently not on display in store.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Arturo Perez-Reverte","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47703985750259,"sku":"1110002875458","price":500.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC05864.jpg?v=1756449831"},{"product_id":"world-of-wonder-signed-first-edition","title":"World of Wonders (First Edition, Inscribed by Author)","description":"\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDAVIES, Robertson.\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003cem\u003eWorld of Wonders.\u003c\/em\u003e Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1975.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003eOctavo. Original orange publisher's cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Unclipped dust jacket. [viii], 358 pp. \u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. Inscribed by the author on the title page: \"Robertson Davies. With all good wishes to Austin Seton Thompson — a fellow author —\", with the additional ink inscription \"Massey College, Toronto. December 4, 1975.\"\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eWorld of Wonders\u003c\/em\u003e is the concluding volume of the Deptford Trilogy. Following \u003cem\u003eFifth Business\u003c\/em\u003e (1970) and \u003cem\u003eThe Manticore\u003c\/em\u003e (1972), this series established Robertson Davies as one of the major novelists writing in English. The trilogy is built around a single act: a snowball thrown in a small Ontario town in 1908 that strikes a woman and causes a premature birth and a permanent change in her mind. That act ripples through the lives of three men across five decades. \u003cem\u003eWorld of Wonders\u003c\/em\u003e belongs to Magnus Eisengrim, the greatest conjuror of his age, who unspools the story of his life to a group of filmmakers producing a documentary about the legendary nineteenth-century magician Robert-Houdin. Eisengrim's narrative of abduction and exploitation is characteristic of Davies: learned, sardonic, attentive to the way in which myth and identity are constructed by those with the skill to construct them.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003eDavies had been Master of Massey College, Toronto, since the college's founding in 1963, and the inscription is dated from there on 4 December 1975, just weeks after the novel's publication.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eThe recipient, Austin Seton Thompson, was a Toronto writer whose papers are held at the Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library at the University of Toronto. His first book, \u003cem\u003eSpadina: A Story of Old Toronto\u003c\/em\u003e, had been published in 1975 by Pagurian Press — the very year of this inscription. Davies's acknowledgement of him as \"a fellow author\" is not merely a courteous formula: it is a collegial welcome to a writer who had just produced his first book, from one whose work had already transformed Canadian fiction. The inscription places this copy precisely within the literary world of Toronto in the year of the novel's publication.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNear fine in very good dust jacket. \u003c\/strong\u003eJacket unclipped; very minor rubbing along edges and some creases. Boards likewise with minor rubbing. Spine gilt bright. Contents fine, bright, and clean.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003eThis book is currently not on display in store. If you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: \u003ca title=\"Harry Hartog Rare Book Department\" href=\"mailto:rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\"\u003erarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCatalogue Number: HH000130\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Robertson Davies","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47783907295475,"sku":"1110002895234","price":300.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Untitleddesign_1_9eae9fdf-78cc-4885-92a5-5a63a25d9c03.png?v=1759467380"},{"product_id":"the-circus-of-dr-lao-first-edition","title":"The Circus of Dr Lao (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDrawings by Gordon Noel Fish. Sticker for Grahame Book Company to lower FBEP. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOverall condition: good.\u003c\/strong\u003e Dust jacket price-clipped, previous tape repair made to reattach separated front fold-in. Some rubbing to edges and corners. Hardcover boards a bit faded at upper edge. Some fading to spine illustration. Contents in very good condition. Some foxing here and there throughout. Artwork plates excellently preserved, clear and bright. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e Grey Walls Press, 1948. 8vo. Original yellow publisher's cloth in original price-clipped dust jacket. Pages: 151.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePenrith \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"C. G. Finney","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47783939277043,"sku":"1110002895258","price":120.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC06351.jpg?v=1758696076"},{"product_id":"blue-river-signed-first-edition","title":"Blue River (SIGNED First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSigned by author on title.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOverall condition: excellent.\u003c\/strong\u003e Dust jacked unclipped and in fine condition. Hardcover boards likewise. Contents in excellent condition, some mild foxing to foredge. Otherwise, internals fresh, clean, and bright.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eBoston:\u003c\/em\u003e Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Small 8vo. Original blue cloth-and-paper hardcover in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: xii, 222, [iv].\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePenrith \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ethan Canin","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47783949730035,"sku":"1110002895272","price":100.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC06344.jpg?v=1758695720"},{"product_id":"your-royal-hostage-signed-first-edition","title":"Your Royal Hostage (Signed First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSigned by author on title.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eJacket illustration by Judith Lawton. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOverall condition: near fine. \u003c\/strong\u003eVery mild toning to contents. Otherwise, copy in near fine condition. Presents wonderfully.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eBoston:\u003c\/em\u003e Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. 8vo. Original blue cloth-and-paper hardcover in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: xii, 222, [iv].\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePenrith \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Antonia Fraser","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47783953858803,"sku":"1110002895289","price":100.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC06340.jpg?v=1758695554"},{"product_id":"the-sweet-forever-signed-first-edition","title":"The Sweet Forever (SIGNED First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSigned by author on first page.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOverall condition: fine. \u003c\/strong\u003eAs new condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eBoston:\u003c\/em\u003e Little, Brown and Company, 1998. 8vo. Original black-and-brown hardcover in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: [vi], 298, [ii].\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePenrith \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"George P. Pelecanos","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47783956513011,"sku":"1110002895296","price":100.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC06336.jpg?v=1758695404"},{"product_id":"the-place-at-whitton-first-edition","title":"The Place at Whitton (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRare first edition of Keneally's debut novel.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThomas Keneally's debut novel. Reflects his own experience of entering a Roman Catholic seminary at age 17. An interesting example of Keneally's earlier writing style, which reads quite different from that of his later, better-known works. Quite rare with an excellent, albeit clipped, dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOverall condition: excellent. \u003c\/strong\u003eDust jacket price-clipped, some rubbing and wear to edges and fold-in creases. Bindings fine: square and tight. Contents foxed along upper edge. Otherwise, fresh and bright.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e Cassell \u0026amp; Co. LTD., (1964). 8vo. Original black publisher's cloth in original price-clipped dust jacket. Pages: [iv], 220.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePenrith \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thomas Keneally","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47901628662003,"sku":"1110002900563","price":180.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC06862.jpg?v=1760680874"},{"product_id":"salar-the-salmon-first-edition","title":"Salar the Salmon (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003ePraised as \"the finest Salmon novel in English\". A journey through the life of a salmon. A naturalist as well as a writer, Williamson spent a long period studying the water near his home at Shallowford, watching the fish and studying their behaviour.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOverall condition: very good. \u003c\/strong\u003eDust jacket price-clipped, some minor rubbing and creasing along edges. Binding excellent, mild rubbing at corners. Foxing to foredge, and sporadically through contents. Otherwise, contents very good. Bookplate of John Gibson to rear of FFEP.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e Faber and Faber, (1935). 8vo. Original brown publisher's linen cloth in original price-clipped dust jacket. Pages: 319.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePenrith \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Henry Williamson","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47901643669747,"sku":"1110002901331","price":250.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC06852.jpg?v=1760681124"},{"product_id":"the-aunts-story-first-edition","title":"The Aunt's Story (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition of White's third novel. Features art by Roy de Maistre on dust jacket, the first of White's books to do so. White's first novel Happy Valley had been dedicated to de Maistre. However, this book marked the first in their multiple collaborations together.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe novel saw a largely unsuccessful launch, being shunned by audiences. Despite this, many critics still consider this to be White's best novel due to its poetic language and the dense complexity of its style. It demonstrates an ambitious and innovative use of imagery and modernist techniques. This is also considered to be one of the novels that pushed Australian literature towards international fame in the 20th century and was crucial in allowing the publication of other novels with a stronger Australian identity.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good. \u003c\/strong\u003eDust jacket price-clipped, in somewhat damaged condition. Chipping and loss to creases with numerous tape repairs made previously. Binding sturdy and tight, but some markings and delamination present on front board. End papers foxed. Otherwise, contents in very good condition, largely clear of markings. Booksellers stamps for Grahame Book Company on FBEP.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e Routledge \u0026amp; Kegan Paul, (1948). 8vo. Original black hardcover in original price-clipped dust jacket. Pages: [vi], 349.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003eBondi \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Patrick White","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47901647864051,"sku":"1110002900891","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC06848.jpg?v=1760681525"},{"product_id":"open-head-open-eye-signed-first-edition","title":"Open Head \u0026 Open Eye (SIGNED First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSigned and inscribed by Ginsberg on title of his half, reading: \"For Bob Rogers, Allen Ginsberg, Sydney, 20 March 1972. Mother's Birthday!\".\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOverall condition: Excellent.\u003c\/strong\u003e Some markings to lower foredge of rear cover. Mild age toning to edges of covers and contents.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eMelbourne:\u003c\/em\u003e Sun Books, (1972). 8vo. Original softcover wrappers. Pages: side 1: iii, 17; side 2: iii, 27.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently not on display in store.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Allen Ginsberg \u0026 Lawrence Ferlingetti","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47908897063155,"sku":"1110002831935","price":300.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC05014.jpg?v=1760910619"},{"product_id":"the-language-of-oysters-signed-first-edition","title":"The Language of Oysters (SIGNED First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSigned and inscribed by Adamson and Gemes on half-title.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePhoto and poetry book on the lives of the oyster farmers on the Hawkesbury River, New South Wales.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Edition. Sydney\u003cem\u003e:\u003c\/em\u003e Craftsman House, (1997). 4to. Original maroon publisher's cloth hardcover in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: 168. Fine. \u003c\/strong\u003eDust jacket unclipped. Book presents as new. In stunning condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePenrith \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Robert Adamson \u0026 Juno Gemes","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47909026463987,"sku":"1110002900594","price":500.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/284821c5-7fc7-4418-b1b0-deaf3c49e34d.png?v=1761543949"},{"product_id":"the-wind-in-the-willows-folio-society-limited-edition","title":"The Wind in the Willows (Folio Society Limited Edition)","description":"\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGRAHAME, Kenneth (illus. Charles van Sandwyk).\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003cem\u003eThe Wind in the Willows.\u003c\/em\u003e London: The Folio Society, 2008.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e4to. Quarter vellum and deep green boards. Spine lettered in 22-carat gold. Cover illustration by Charles van Sandwyk stamped in three shades of foil. Upper edge gilt, others uncut. 266 pp. 16 mounted full-colour plates; more than 40 chapter headpieces and tailpieces, all by van Sandwyk. Housed in deep green buckram solander case. \u003cstrong\u003eCentenary limited edition. Limited to 1,000 numbered copies, this being number 761. Signed by the artist on the tipped-in frontispiece.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003eKenneth Grahame published \u003cem\u003eThe Wind in the Willows\u003c\/em\u003e in October 1908, and what began as a series of letters written to his young son Alastair became one of the most durably beloved books in the English language. It is a deceptively gentle work. On its surface it follows Mole, Rat, Badger, and the incorrigible Mr. Toad through the seasons along an English river — a world of picnics, open roads, and the deep security of burrows and boat-houses. Beneath that, it is a sustained meditation on friendship, belonging, and the particular consolations of the natural world. The chapter known as \"The Piper at the Gates of Dawn,\" in which Mole and Rat encounter Pan at daybreak, stands as one of the strangest and most genuinely numinous passages in English children's literature — a moment in which the book briefly becomes something else entirely, and then quietly resumes. A. A. Milne's stage adaptation, \u003cem\u003eToad of Toad Hall\u003c\/em\u003e, ran in the West End for decades; E. H. Shepard's illustrations, produced twenty years after first publication, became so thoroughly associated with the text that they are now nearly inseparable from it.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003eTo mark the centenary in 2008, the Folio Society commissioned the Canadian artist and illustrator Charles van Sandwyk to create an entirely new suite of illustrations for a limited edition of 1,000 copies. Van Sandwyk produced over a hundred original images for the edition — sixteen full-colour plates mounted on thick paper stock, together with more than forty chapter headpieces and tailpieces — in a style that draws on the English watercolour tradition while remaining distinctly his own: warm, intimate, and alert to the particular light of Grahame's riverbank. The edition has come to be regarded as one of the most distinguished illustrated versions of the text, holding its own against the Shepard and Rackham associations that have long defined the book's visual identity. Each copy is signed by van Sandwyk on the tipped-in frontispiece.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003eNear fine. Some spots of foxing to the vellum spine; otherwise fine throughout. Solander case fine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington\u003c\/strong\u003e store. If you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: \u003ca href=\"mailto:rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\" title=\"Harry Hartog Rare Book Department\"\u003erarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCatalogue Number: HH000303\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"font-claude-response-body break-words whitespace-normal leading-[1.7]\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Kenneth Grahame","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48189357949171,"sku":"1110002928444","price":2000.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/1_9b09baac-74b1-4bee-bdde-a63b3a82a1ae.png?v=1778650869"},{"product_id":"the-fat-man-in-history-first-edition","title":"The Fat Man in History (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe first work by one of Australia’s most awarded and beloved authors. A collection of some of Carey’s earliest short stories. Bizarre, funny, and chilling, allegorical and fantastic. The stories follow an alter-reality in which a small town of “fat men” become ostracised by the government and plot to overthrow it. This hardcover first edition had an exceptionally small print run and has become extremely scarce.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Edition. \u003cspan class=\"a_GcMg font-feature-liga-off font-feature-clig-off font-feature-calt-off text-decoration-none text-strikethrough-none\"\u003eQueensland: University of Queensland Press, (1974).\u003c\/span\u003e Small 8vo. Original black publisher's cloth in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: 141.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original black publisher's cloth. Spine lettered in white and orange. Very good in near fine dust jacket. \u003c\/strong\u003eOne small tear to jacket upper edge near spine head. Contents very good, some foxing along upper edge of textblock and some mild toning throughout.\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003eBondi \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eCatalogue Number: HH000253\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Peter Carey","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48195351118067,"sku":"1110002927942","price":800.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Untitleddesign_10_882c1d57-34a1-49d7-add3-49bd5df8a2e4.png?v=1764741265"},{"product_id":"the-sound-of-thunder-signed-fifth-impression","title":"The Sound of Thunder (Signed, Fifth Impression)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFifth Impression, signed by author to title. \u003cspan class=\"a_GcMg font-feature-liga-off font-feature-clig-off font-feature-calt-off text-decoration-none text-strikethrough-none\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e William Heinemann, (1976).\u003c\/span\u003e Small 8vo. Original black publisher's cloth in original price-clipped dust jacket. Pages: 438, [i].\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original black publisher's cloth. Spine lettered and margined in gilt. Very good in good dust jacket. Contents very good. \u003c\/strong\u003eSome wearing to jacket covers and along creases, very mild chipping to top edge. Very mild age toning at edges of textblock, otherwise clean and bright.\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003eBondi \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Wilbur Smith","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48219786379507,"sku":"1110002927775","price":125.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Untitleddesign_12_f3b4b00d-d005-416c-988e-5ab9c59834e8.png?v=1765332723"},{"product_id":"cry-wolf-signed-first-edition","title":"Cry Wolf (Signed, First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Edition, signed by author to title. \u003cspan class=\"a_GcMg font-feature-liga-off font-feature-clig-off font-feature-calt-off text-decoration-none text-strikethrough-none\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e William Heinemann, (1976).\u003c\/span\u003e Small 8vo. Original brown publisher's cloth in original price-clipped dust jacket. Pages: 389, [ii].\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original brown publisher's cloth. Spine lettered and margined in gilt. Very good in good dust jacket. Contents good. \u003c\/strong\u003eDust jacket a little rubbed along edges, particularly at spine. Edges mildly foxed, otherwise internals clean and bright. Endpapers show very faint toning.\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003eBondi \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Wilbur Smith","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48219790442739,"sku":"1110002927782","price":200.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Untitleddesign_12_4c02fc41-f3e7-4c6a-a277-0b9ae89bab57.png?v=1765333219"},{"product_id":"when-the-lion-feeds-signed-fourth-impression","title":"When the Lion Feeds (Signed, Fourth Impression)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFourth Impression, signed by author to half-title. \u003cspan class=\"a_GcMg font-feature-liga-off font-feature-clig-off font-feature-calt-off text-decoration-none text-strikethrough-none\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e William Heinemann, (1974).\u003c\/span\u003e Small 8vo. Original publisher's cloth in original price-clipped dust jacket. Pages: 459, [i].\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original green publisher's cloth. Spine lettered and margined in gilt. Very good in like dust jacket. Contents very good. \u003c\/strong\u003eUpper edge mildly foxed, otherwise internals clean and bright. Endpapers show very faint toning.\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003eBondi \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Wilbur Smith","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48219811283187,"sku":"1110002927799","price":200.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Untitleddesign_12_17dd0fc4-cb43-4d2a-a44d-19fcc254191e.png?v=1765333702"},{"product_id":"shout-at-the-devil-signed-third-impression","title":"Shout at the Devil (Signed, Third Impression)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThird Impression, signed by author to title. \u003cspan class=\"a_GcMg font-feature-liga-off font-feature-clig-off font-feature-calt-off text-decoration-none text-strikethrough-none\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e William Heinemann, (1974).\u003c\/span\u003e Small 8vo. Original publisher's cloth in original price-clipped dust jacket. Pages: 310, [ii].\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original brown publisher's cloth. Spine lettered and margined in gilt. Very good in good dust jacket. Contents very good. \u003c\/strong\u003eJacket weathered and mildly chipped along edges and creases. Upped edge of textblock mildly foxed, otherwise internals clean and bright. Endpapers show very faint toning.\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003eBondi \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Wilbur Smith","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48219825242355,"sku":"1110002927805","price":150.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Untitleddesign_12_366710ca-9d26-4c25-a9bd-ccabfbdf9bd7.png?v=1765334095"},{"product_id":"the-diamond-hunters-signed-second-impression","title":"The Diamond Hunters (Signed, Second Impression)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSecond Impression, signed by author to title. \u003cspan class=\"a_GcMg font-feature-liga-off font-feature-clig-off font-feature-calt-off text-decoration-none text-strikethrough-none\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e William Heinemann, (1975).\u003c\/span\u003e Small 8vo. Original publisher's cloth in original price-clipped dust jacket. Pages: 231, [ii].\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original purple publisher's cloth. Spine lettered and margined in gilt. Very good in like dust jacket. Contents very good. \u003c\/strong\u003eSome mild wearing to jacket creases and edges. Internals have some mild age toning at edges. Otherwise, clean and bright.\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003eBondi \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Wilbur Smith","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48219829076211,"sku":"1110002927812","price":125.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Untitleddesign_12_73b6df93-7041-418e-b976-ca6565e977cb.png?v=1765334460"},{"product_id":"the-sound-of-thunder-first-edition","title":"The Sound of Thunder (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Edition. \u003cspan class=\"a_GcMg font-feature-liga-off font-feature-clig-off font-feature-calt-off text-decoration-none text-strikethrough-none\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e William Heinemann, (1966).\u003c\/span\u003e Small 8vo. Original black publisher's cloth in original price-clipped dust jacket. Pages: 438.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original black publisher's cloth. Spine lettered and margined in gilt. Very good in good dust jacket. Contents very good. \u003c\/strong\u003eJacket rubbed and weathered, particularly along creases and edges. Upper edge mildly foxed, otherwise internals clean and bright. Endpapers show very faint toning.\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003eBondi \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Wilbur Smith","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48219841298675,"sku":"1110002927829","price":250.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Untitleddesign_12_d8bdd39a-cbe7-4ce5-b7c1-b8b128d000b6.png?v=1765334928"},{"product_id":"shout-at-the-devil-first-edition","title":"Shout at the Devil (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Edition. \u003cspan class=\"a_GcMg font-feature-liga-off font-feature-clig-off font-feature-calt-off text-decoration-none text-strikethrough-none\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e William Heinemann, (1968).\u003c\/span\u003e Small 8vo. Original publisher's cloth in original price-clipped dust jacket. Pages: 310, [i].\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original brown publisher's cloth. Spine lettered and margined in gilt. Very good in fair dust jacket. Contents very good. \u003c\/strong\u003eJacket rubbed and weathered, chipping along edges with larger chip a foot of spine. Edges mildly foxed. Internals show some mild age toning throughout.\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003eBondi \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Wilbur Smith","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48219858108659,"sku":"1110002927836","price":150.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Untitleddesign_12_2df546e9-0ce7-48b1-90f2-865440c021b0.png?v=1765335310"},{"product_id":"death-march-on-mount-hakkoda-first-english-edition","title":"Death March on Mount Hakkoda (First English Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe fictionalized account of a military training mission gone tragically wrong as a result of poor planning, bureaucratic interference, and bad luck. In the winter of 1902, 210 soldiers are ordered to cross the snowbound slopes of Mount Hakkoda to test their military strength in anticipation of a Russian invasion. The author's precise descriptions of the terror of the snow and the cold epitomize the detached lyricism so highly admired in Japan.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Edition. \u003cem\u003eCalifornia:\u003c\/em\u003e Stone Bridge Press, 1992. Small 8vo. Original publisher's softcover wrappers. 204.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eFirst English Edition. Illustrated softcover wrappers. Very good. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eSome bumping to spine edges. Very slight curling to softcover wrappers. Contents near fine, fresh and bright. W. Williams blind stamp to lower title corner. Some pencil annotations here and there throughout.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: \u003ca href=\"mailto:rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\" title=\"Harry Hartog Rare Book Department\"\u003erarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eCatalogue Number: ON00143\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Jiro Nitta","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48345725927667,"sku":"1110002870187","price":100.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Untitleddesign_12_3c55146f-b734-4ffb-866f-c9faaff8414c.png?v=1767851100"},{"product_id":"thus-spoke-zarathustra-first-folio-society-edition","title":"Thus Spoke Zarathustra (First Folio Society Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Folio Society Edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eThe Folio Society, 2012. Original publisher's cloth in slipcase. Large 8vo. xx, 321pp.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTranslation by Graham Parkes. Illustrated by Peter Suart. Housed in red slipcase. Volume bound in black publisher's cloth and illustrated in gilt, red, and white. Spine lettered and illustrated in gilt, red, and white.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good.\u003c\/strong\u003e Very good in like slipcase. Aside from some mild foxing along edges, volume presents like new. Binding and contents fine. Pages fresh and bright. Plates bold with true colours. Slipcase shows some minor shelf wear, otherwise very good.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eCatalogue Number: HH000310\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Friedrich Nietzsche","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48491161059571,"sku":"1110002936777","price":500.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Cover_c23a723a-63e6-4923-bab3-b3a1ce49ae4e.png?v=1770592136"},{"product_id":"leaves-of-grass-first-folio-society-edition","title":"Leaves of Grass (First Folio Society Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Folio Society Edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eThe Folio Society, 2009. Original publisher's cloth in slipcase. Large 8vo. xiii, 185pp.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIntroduced by Andrew Motion. Illustrated by Abigail Rorer. Housed in green slipcase. Volume bound in quarter green morocco and green cloth. Cover illustrated in pale green, ruled and lettered in gilt. Spine lettered in gilt. Upper edge gilt.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNear fine in very good slipcase.\u003c\/strong\u003e Volume shows some faint blemishes along edges. Otherwise, fine. Pages fresh and bright. Slipcase shows normal shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003eBondi \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eCatalogue Number: HH000317\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Walt Whitman","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48491403772147,"sku":"1110002936845","price":200.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/1_3e156eb2-f2ab-4f26-ae51-ee1a5b9b3314.png?v=1770599881"},{"product_id":"collection-of-mary-renault-books-5-volumes-first-folio-society-editions","title":"Collection of Mary Renault Books, 5 volumes (First Folio Society Editions)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Folio Society Edition. 5 volumes (\u003cem\u003eThe Persian Boy, Fire From Heaven, Funeral Games, The Bull From the Sea, The King Must Die\u003c\/em\u003e). \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eThe Folio Society, 2013. Original publisher's cloth in slipcase. Large 8vo.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIntroduction in Fire from Heaven by Daniel Mendelsohn. Illustrations  in all volumes by Geoff Grandfield. Map endpapers in each volume of original trilogy redrawn by Kevin Freeman. The 5 volumes are housed across 3 decorated black slipcases. All volumes bound in quarter cloth and illustrated board covers. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVolumes range from very good to near fine.\u003c\/strong\u003e Some rubbing and small markings to covers here and there. Slipcases show mild shelf wear, but are generally in very good condition. Front endpaper map of Funeral Games shows a slight misprinting. Internals generally crisp and clean. Overall, a lovely set.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eCatalogue Number: HH000325\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Mary Renault","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48491494113523,"sku":"1110002936913","price":500.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Cover_48ae9734-da7b-433d-be92-47e6ea7c1fcd.png?v=1770604908"},{"product_id":"alices-adventures-in-wonderland-and-through-the-looking-glass-illustrated-edition","title":"Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass (Illustrated Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Edition Thus. \u003cspan class=\"a_GcMg font-feature-liga-off font-feature-clig-off font-feature-calt-off text-decoration-none text-strikethrough-none\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e Ward Lock and Company Limited, (1962).\u003c\/span\u003e 8vo. Original publisher's cloth in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: pp.224. 16 colour-illustrated plates (incl. frontis.) and numerous B\/W illustrations throughout.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIllustrations by David Walsh and John Cooper. Bound in burgundy publisher's cloth with original pictorial dust jacket. Spine lettered and margined in gilt. Illustrated vignette to lower cover in gilt. Upper edge red. Very good in like dust jacket. \u003c\/strong\u003eDust jacket shows some very minor wear to spine head, some mild rubbing to extremities, and some small amounts of foxing to inner jacket faces. Otherwise, jacket clean and bright. Bindings fine, free from wear and markings, gilt bright. Adhesive markings to front and rear endpapers. Some foxing and markings sporadically throughout contents, concentrated towards front.\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently not on display in store.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: \u003ca href=\"mailto:rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\" title=\"Harry Hartog Rare Book Department\"\u003erarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eCatalogue Number: ON00152\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lewis Carroll","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48608861618419,"sku":"1110002870279","price":120.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/2_905614af-c8b9-426b-a213-21022d1d1904.png?v=1773025417"},{"product_id":"the-thorn-birds-first-edition-author-inscribed","title":"The Thorn Birds (First Edition, Author Inscribed)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eInscribed by McCullough to first page: \"To Jean, with best wishes. Colleen McCullough\". Finely rebound in quarter brown Morocco and wine red boards. Presents beautifully.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA classic of Australian outback literature, the Thorn Birds is a chronicle of three generations of a powerful ranching family. McCullough had a long and successful career as an author, with multiple of her books being adapted into film and television, including this one.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan class=\"a_GcMg font-feature-liga-off font-feature-clig-off font-feature-calt-off text-decoration-none text-strikethrough-none\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Edition, inscribed by author. \u003cem\u003eNew York: \u003c\/em\u003eHarper \u0026amp; Row, (1977). Large 8vo. Finely bound quarter Morocco and board hardcover. 533pp. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"a_GcMg font-feature-liga-off font-feature-clig-off font-feature-calt-off text-decoration-none text-strikethrough-none\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNear fine. \u003c\/strong\u003eGenerally presents beautifully. Binding is very well done but lacks binders markings. Some faint markings to cover boards. Contents show some even age toning and a spot or two along the edges. An unique and fine copy inscribed by McCullough.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eCatalogue Number: HH000397\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Colleen McCullough","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48627646464243,"sku":"1110002940781","price":300.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/1_93b63f1e-4199-4beb-ba8f-c16232001f9d.png?v=1773292482"},{"product_id":"go-tell-it-on-the-mountain-franklin-library-edition-signed","title":"Go Tell It on the Mountain (Franklin Library Edition, Signed)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRare limited edition, signed by Baldwin to first page. Features illustrations by Burt Silverman.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA beautiful edition of Baldwin's first work, produced by fine publisher The Franklin Library. Beautifully bound in full leather and profusely gilt-decorated. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan class=\"a_GcMg font-feature-liga-off font-feature-clig-off font-feature-calt-off text-decoration-none text-strikethrough-none\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Edition, signed by author. Illustrations by Burt Silverman. \u003cem\u003ePennsylvania: \u003c\/em\u003eThe Franklin Library, (1979). Large 8vo. Full gilt-decorated Brown Morocco. All edges gilt. Endpapers red moiré cloth. 232pp. Near f\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"a_GcMg font-feature-liga-off font-feature-clig-off font-feature-calt-off text-decoration-none text-strikethrough-none\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eine. \u003c\/strong\u003eHas been extremely well preserved. Binding remains square and tight, gilt bright and bold. Covers free of markings and imperfection. Contents show a little toning and a few spots along edges, otherwise fine.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eCatalogue Number: HH000398\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"James Baldwin","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48627734577395,"sku":"1110002940798","price":500.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/1_58c502fa-7521-4443-867a-c62bc282cc30.png?v=1773294852"},{"product_id":"alice-in-wonderland-first-edition-thus-illustrated-by-camille-rose-garcia","title":"Alice In Wonderland (Signed, First edition thus, illustrated by Camille Rose Garcia)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eSigned by Garcia to half title in purple ink. A modern publishing of Carrol's beloved classic with a vivid and bold art direction.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition thus, first printing. \u003cspan class=\"a_GcMg font-feature-liga-off font-feature-clig-off font-feature-calt-off text-decoration-none text-strikethrough-none\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e Collins Design, (2010).\u003c\/span\u003e 8vo. Original publisher's cloth in original unclipped dust jacket. pp.160.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in black publisher's cloth with purple foil lettering and decorations. Illustrated by Camille Rose Garcia. Fine in like dust jacket. \u003c\/strong\u003eDust jacket unclipped ($16.99) and free from imperfections. Clean, bold, and vivid. Bindings and contents fine. Free from markings and imperfections. A fastidiously preserved copy that presents like new.\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003eBondi \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lewis Carroll \u0026 Camille Rose Garcia","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48671048794355,"sku":"1110002940293","price":250.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/1_477aaacc-c010-45b9-9a74-9be8603d51f8.png?v=1773811472"},{"product_id":"alices-adventures-in-wonderland-signed-first-edition-thus-illustrated-by-helen-oxenbury","title":"Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Signed, First edition thus, illustrated by Helen Oxenbury)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eSinged by Oxenbury to title page! First edition, first printing of Carol's beloved Alice in Wonderland illustrated by Helen Oxenbury. Oxenbury is one of the most significant British children's illustrators of the past half-century. She's a two-time Kate Greenaway Medal winner — the premier British award for children's illustration — and she won the second specifically for this Alice in 1999.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition thus, first printing. \u003cspan class=\"a_GcMg font-feature-liga-off font-feature-clig-off font-feature-calt-off text-decoration-none text-strikethrough-none\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e Walker Books, (1999).\u003c\/span\u003e 4to. Original publisher's hardcover in original unclipped dust jacket. pp.207.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in cream boards with a colour-illustrated vignette of Alice and the Rabbit to the cover. Spine lettered in black and illustrated in colour, with illustrated vignette of 5 of Hearts. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNear Fine in very good\/near fine dust jacket. \u003c\/strong\u003eA beautifully preserved copy with Oxenbury's neat ink signature to the title below her name. Dust jacket is unclipped (£14.99). There are some markings here and there with a small stain to the crease of the upper front fold in. The spine head shows some very minor creasing and the spine is a touch shelf faded. The hardcover bindings are clean and bright, well preserved. A small bump is present to the lower front corner. Binding is tight and square. Contents fine, clean, bright and bold throughout. One small and faint marking to upper foredge. Overall, a beautiful and rare signed copy of this beloved edition of a timeless classic.\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003eBondi \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lewis Carroll \u0026 Helen Oxenbury","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48671062130931,"sku":"1110002940309","price":350.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/1_b988658d-0a3d-4f63-bff7-ed1087fdd3e1.png?v=1773809232"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/collections\/Rare_Books_Modern_Literature_Cover_Image.png?v=1773376239","url":"https:\/\/www.harryhartog.com.au\/collections\/rare-books-modern-literature.oembed?page=5","provider":"Harry Hartog Bookseller","version":"1.0","type":"link"}