{"title":"The Williams' Early Adventure Collection","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"the-north-pole-first-edition","title":"THE NORTH POLE (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRARE FIRST EDITION. Includes multiple pieces of relevant ephemera.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"whitespace-normal break-words\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eHodder and Stoughton, 1910. 4to. Original blue publisher's cloth. Pages: xii, 326, 116 illustrations and photographs, fold-out map of arctic circle in rear.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStamped in white and gilt. Plate of gold coin on cover. Art of polar bear in blocked in white on rear. Art of polar bear head on spine. Upper edge gilt \"G\u0026amp;N Ingleton\" Ex-Libris plate on FBEP. \"W. Williams\" pencilled on FFEP at upper edge. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGood. \u003c\/strong\u003eSome chipping on spine edges. Cover boards bumped at corners. Age toning and foxing throughout contents and on edges. Some plates have mild toning, though contents clear and details preserved. Rear fold-out map has some mild foxing and some fold seams beginning to tear, otherwise in good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"whitespace-normal break-words\"\u003ePeary's 1910 account of his Arctic expeditions, culminating in his claimed discovery of the North Pole on April 6, 1909. The book details his final expedition, describing the gruelling journey across the Arctic ice, the challenges of navigation in extreme conditions, and the moment he believed he reached 90 degrees north latitude.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"whitespace-normal break-words\"\u003ePeary's claim has been the subject of significant controversy. His contemporary Frederick Cook also claimed to have reached the North Pole in 1908, leading to a bitter dispute. Modern analysis of Peary's records and navigation methods has raised questions about whether he actually reached the precise geographic North Pole, with some scholars suggesting he may have fallen short by several miles due to the limitations of early 20th-century navigation techniques and the challenging conditions.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"whitespace-normal break-words\"\u003eThe book remains an important historical document of polar exploration, offering insight into the extraordinary physical and psychological demands of Arctic travel during the heroic age of exploration. It also reflects the attitudes and perspectives of its era, including Peary's relationship with indigenous peoples and his approach to claiming territorial discoveries.\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Robert E. Peary","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47598919287027,"sku":"1110002868702","price":270.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/THENORTHPOLE-FirstEditionBook.jpg?v=1754629216"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-barrier-with-byrd-first-edition","title":"Beyond the Barrier with Byrd (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eChicago \u0026amp; New York: \u003c\/em\u003eM.A. Donoghue \u0026amp; Company, 1932. 8vo. Original blue publisher's cloth hardcover. Pages: xv, [ii], 253. 12 photographic plates.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSans dust jacket. Cover and spine stamped in gilt and blind. Blind stamp of tall ship on cover and of penguin on spine. Inscription from previous owner in pencil on FFEP. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery Good.\u003c\/strong\u003e Gentle fading to spine. Some loss to gilt spine lettering. Spine edges and corners of covers slightly rubbed. Mild age toning to contents. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Harry Adams","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47601483219187,"sku":"1110002868719","price":50.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/ON00002_Cover_2d5e901b-a33f-4e3d-a301-0f3940816b40.jpg?v=1754630313"},{"product_id":"southern-lights-first-edition","title":"Southern Lights (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp class=\"whitespace-normal break-words\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eChatto \u0026amp; Windus, 1938. 4to. Rebound Green cloth hardcover. Pages: xv, 296. 2 Fold-out maps at pp.56-57 and 272-273. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRebound in green linen cloth, retaining original brown cloth and gilt titling in spine. Previous owner's inscription on FFEP. Ink stamp on FFEP and half title: \"Loreto Convent, Kirribilli\". W. Williams bookplate. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGood. \u003c\/strong\u003eSome markings to cover boards. Binding separated at frontispiece and titlepage gutter. Some age toning on end papers. Minor foxing throughout. Otherwise, contents bright, clear, and in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"whitespace-normal break-words\"\u003eRymill's account of the British Graham Land Expedition (1934-1937). An Australian-born British explorer and aviator, Rymill conducted important geographical and scientific work in the Antarctic Peninsula region.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"whitespace-normal break-words\"\u003eThe book chronicles the expedition's three-year journey, during which they used both traditional sledging methods and aircraft to explore and map previously unknown areas of what was then called Graham Land (now part of the Antarctic Peninsula). The expedition was notable for its successful combination of aviation with traditional polar exploration techniques.\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003eSouthern Lights: The Official Account of the British Graham Land Expedition 1934-1937.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"John Rymill","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47601505730803,"sku":"1110002868726","price":180.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/ON00003_Cover.jpg?v=1754632406"},{"product_id":"two-volumes-by-edward-wilson-first-editions","title":"Diary of the 'Discovery' Expedition \u0026 Diary of the 'Terra Nova' Expedition (First editions)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eINCLUDES A SEALED PACKAGE WITH 5 REPRODUCTIONS OF WILSON'S ORIGINAL WATERCOLOUR PIECES. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEdward Wilson is one of the great figures of the heroic age of Antarctic exploration. He was a member, as zoologist and doctor, of both Scott's Antarctic expeditions, on Discovery in 1901-4 and Terra Nova in 1910-13. Sadly, Wilson was one of the members who passed away on the return from the South Pole in early 1912. Scott wrote of him, just before passing himself, \"a brave, true man, the best of comrades and the staunchest of friends\". These two volumes present Wilson's recounting of the two expeditions. Through both text and art, they portray a vivid image of both the beauty and hardship witnessed constantly in the age of exploration to the south. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBoth volumes feature numerous watercolour illustrations done by the author. Diary of the 'Discovery' Expedition features a foreword by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. Both volumes contain W. William's inscription in pencil on FFEP. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNear fine.\u003c\/strong\u003e Both volumes in near fine condition. Some bumping to dust jackets at corners. Bindings square and tight. Some minor foxing present on Terra Nova volume near spine foot and along front spine crease. Contents are bright and clean. Only minor markings here and there in both volumes. Author's illustrations are bright and clear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDiary of the 'Discovery' Expedition to the Antarctic 1901-1904. First edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eBlandford Press, 1966. 4to. Original cloth hardcover in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: frontispiece, 416. 47 watercolour illustrations.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDiary of the 'Terra Nova' Expedition to the Antarctic 1910-1912'. First edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eBlandford Press, 1972. 4to. Original cloth hardcover in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: xxiii, 279. 27 watercolour illustrations.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Edward Wilson","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47602641010931,"sku":"1110002868757","price":270.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Untitleddesign_9_b3f4d048-8036-487e-9530-6f0f2964d803.png?v=1763438287"},{"product_id":"my-attainment-of-the-pole-first-edition","title":"My Attainment of the Pole (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eNew York: \u003c\/em\u003eThe Polar Publishing Co., 1911. 4to. Original brown cloth hardcover. Pages: frontispiece, [ii], xx, 604. 31 plates (incl. frontispiece) of photographs and diagrams.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original Red-Brown publisher's cloth. Lettering to cover and spine stamped in gilt. Illustration of three heads on cover blocked in black, brown, and cream. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery Good. \u003c\/strong\u003eSome weathering along binding edges and at spine creases. Binding loosening slightly at front. Minor age toning along edges of text block. Contents have some toning and spotting here and there, otherwise clean and bright. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVarious newspaper clippings related to journey included. Cover and spine stamped in gilt and black. Illustration of three people stamped in gilt on cover. Frontispiece features photograph of Dr. Frederick A. Cook. Cook's narrative of his shoe-string expedition on which he claimed to have reached the north pole. The first edition is much scarcer than the 1912 and 1913 reprints.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003eMy Attainment of the Pole: Being a Record of the Expedition that First Reached the Boreal Center 1907-1909. With the Final Summary of The Polar Controversy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Frederick Cook","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47602660081907,"sku":"1110002868771","price":250.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/ON00008_Cover.jpg?v=1754632688"},{"product_id":"the-home-of-the-blizzard-2-volumes-first-edition","title":"The Home of the Blizzard, 2 Volumes (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIncludes many related article and newspaper clippings related to Mawson and his legacy, as well as a related telegram, an exhibition card, a postcard, and a diagram, collected and collated by W. Williams.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDouglas Mawson led the Australasian Antarctic Expedition to explore the Antarctic continent south of Australia. The scientific results of the expedition were published in a series of reports, and Mawson’s narrative of the expedition appeared as The Home of the Blizzard.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e2 Volumes. First edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eWilliam Heinemann, 1915. 4to. Original dark-blue publisher's cloth. Pages: vol.1: [iv], frontispiece, xxx, 349; vol.2: [iv], frontispiece, xiii, 338. 18 colour plates, hundreds of black-and-white plates, numerous in-text illustrations, 4 fold-out maps in rear pastedown of vol.2 (3 maps, as called for, plus 1 duplicate of regional map collected from another copy).\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in vertically-grained dark blue publisher's cloth. Both volumes stamped in gilt, silver, and blind. Lettering in gilt on front and spine. Illustrations blocked in silver on both front covers. Publishers stamp in blind on rear covers. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good.\u003c\/strong\u003e Slight wearing on spine edges of both volumes and some fading to gilt lettering. Contents of both volumes in excellent condition. Some mild age toning to end papers. Minor markings and foxing here and there. Contents clean and bright. Plates are bright, fresh, and contents clear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: The Home of the Blizzard. Being the Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Douglas Mawson","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47602796626163,"sku":"1110002868788","price":1200.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/ON00009_Cover.jpg?v=1754632758"},{"product_id":"two-years-in-the-antarctic-first-edition","title":"Two Years in the Antarctic (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003eAlbert Borlase Armitage was the second-in-command and navigator on Scott’s Discovery Expedition of 1901-1904. This account provides an insider perspective on the challenges, discoveries, and the daily life during the expedition. Particularly, this account provides detail on many important sledging expeditions headed by Armitage, as well as great insights into the process of surveying and mapping during the expedition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFor various reasons, and to Scott’s initial annoyance, this publication appeared shortly before Scott’s own official account, The Voyage of the Discovery, though Armitage had intended the reverse. However, only one printing of the book was made, and Armitage’s narrative is one of the more uncommon Antarctic titles.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eEdward Arnold\u003cem\u003e, \u003c\/em\u003e1905. Large 8vo. Original green cloth hardcover. Pages: xix, 313, fold-out map, 16 pages of advertisements. Many Photographic plates, illustrations, and diagrams throughout.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCover stamped in white and gilt. Titling on front cover in white 'icy' decorative font. Lettering on spine in gilt. Illustration on cover in black. Text block edges uncut. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery Good.\u003c\/strong\u003e Minor wearing to spine edges and at corners. Binding separating slightly between some text block signatures. Mark from previously removed bookplate on FBEP. Mild toning across endpapers. Contents have some foxing throughout (heavier at preliminaries and towards rear). Minor creasing to the edges of pages here and there. Photographic plates clear and bright. Fold-out map has small tear at gutter join, stabilised with archival tape.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003eTwo Years in the Antarctic: being a Narrative of the British National Antarctic Expedition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Albert B. Armitage","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47602951454963,"sku":"1110002868801","price":1200.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/ON00011_Cover.jpg?v=1754632875"},{"product_id":"scotts-last-expedition-first-edition","title":"Scott's Last Expedition (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe official account of Scott's second and last polar expedition. The expedition almost failed when the Terra Nova was caught in a storm heading southward. Scott reached the South Pole on Jan 17th 1912, a mere month after Amundsen's party. Scott and his party perished during the return trip. These two volumes were published from the diary and notes taken during the expedition, along with supplementary material provided by the surviving members of the crew. One of the most popular Polar Exploration titles, the publication has run to innumerable later editions. Despite this, first editions are increasingly very scarce.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e2 Volumes. First edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eSmith, Elder, \u0026amp; Co., 1913. Large 8vo. Original dark-blue publisher's cloth. Pages: Vol.1: xxvi, 633, 2 pages of advertisements. Fold-out map at rear.; Vol.2: xiii, [i], 534, fold-out map at rear.  6 sketches, 18 coloured plates, 260 illustrations. Numerous panoramas and maps.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original vertically-grained blue cloth. Lettering and lining in gilt on covers and spines, as well as along top edge of both volumes, remains bright. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good.\u003c\/strong\u003e Mild rubbing and turning at corners. Very mild wearing along edges. Binding of both volumes is square and tight. Some markings on gilt top edge of both volumes. Both volumes have age mild age toning on end papers, as well as mild foxing and toning here and there throughout contents. Sans original dust jackets.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003eScott's Last Expedition. In two volumes, Vol. I being the Journals, Vol. II being the Reports of the Journeys and the Scientific Work undertaken by Dr. E. A. Wilson and the surviving members of the expedition arranged by Leonard Huxley. With a preface by Sir Clements R. Markham.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Robert F. Scott","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47614218600691,"sku":"1110002868870","price":1300.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/ON00018_Cover_8db18dbd-2ac4-4956-ba4e-b5f69edff656.jpg?v=1754635788"},{"product_id":"the-voyage-of-the-why-not-first-english-edition","title":"The Voyage of the 'Why Not?' (First English Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTranslated by Philip Walsh. Inscribed in ink and pencil by previous owners on the FFEP. The 'Pourquoi-Pas?' was later lost in the Arctic when her boilers exploded. All but one of the crew were killed, including Dr Charcot.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst English edition. \u003cem\u003eNew York \u0026amp; \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eHodder and Stoughton, 1912. 4to. Original blue-green publisher's cloth. Pages: Fold-out frontispiece, viii, 316. 41 plates, 48 B\/W photographs.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOriginal blue-green publisher's cloth. Spine lettered and ruled in gilt with illustration of penguin blocked in white. Cover title and stamped illustration of the 'Pourquoi-Pas' in gilt, double margins ruled in blind. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good. \u003c\/strong\u003eSome bumping and rubbing to spine head and foot, as well as cover corners. Age toning on endpapers and at page edges. Plates in excellent condition, very mild toning. Contents bright and clear, with only minor foxing here and there.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003eThe Voyage of the 'Why Not?' in the Antarctic: The Journal of the Second French Expedition, 1908-1910.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Dr. Jean Charcot","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47614223646963,"sku":"1110002868887","price":900.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/ON00019_Cover2.jpg?v=1754635898"},{"product_id":"antarctic-adventure-first-edition","title":"Antarctic Adventure (First Canadian Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Canadian edition. \u003cem\u003eToronto\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003e: \u003c\/em\u003eBell \u0026amp; Cockburn, 1914. Large 8vo. Rebound contemporary quarter blue calf and black cloth. Pages: [ii], 382. 150 photographic and illustration plates. Fold-out map at pp.376-377.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThis volume details Priestly's experiences as part of Scott's Antarctic expedition. Particularly, Priestly was with the Northern party that became stranded and had to survive an Antarctic winter in a snow cave. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good.\u003c\/strong\u003e Rebound in later quarter blue calf with blind and gilt tooling and black cloth, as well as new end papers. Contents in excellent condition, very mild age toning towards edges of text block. Mild speckling here and there. Otherwise, contents clean and bright. Image plates bright and fresh with details preserved.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003eAntarctic Adventure: Scott's Northern Party.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Raymond E. Priestly","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47614304846067,"sku":"1110002868948","price":220.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/ON00025_Cover.jpg?v=1754636541"},{"product_id":"the-worst-journey-in-the-world-signed-first-edition","title":"The Worst Journey in the World (INSCRIBED First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEXTREMELY RARE INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION IN PUBLISHER'S VARIANT BLUE CLOTH. THIS VARIANT IS SIGNIFICANTLY LESS COMMON IN THE FIRST EDITION.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eApsley Cherry-Garrard served as assistant zoologist on Robert Scott's tragic 1910-12 \u003cem\u003eTerra Nova\u003c\/em\u003e expedition to Antarctica. Dr. Wilson chose Bowers and Cherry-Garrard as his companions for a winter journey in 1911 to Cape Crozier to collect Emperor Penguin eggs. On their return five weeks later Scott described their journey as \"the hardest that has ever been made\" a phrase which later suggested to Cherry-Garrard the title of his narrative of the fortunes of the whole expedition: The Worst Journey in the World.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWhen at the base, Cherry-Garrard edited the camp newspaper, The South Polar Times. The following summer he accompanied Scott's polar party as far as the summit of the Beardmore Glacier, helping to establish supply and fuel depots. Scott arrived at the Pole only to find that a Norwegian team headed by Roald Amundsen had beaten him there by a month. On the return journey, plagued by blizzards and illness, the sledge party perished near One Ton Depot, where their bodies and diaries were found eight months later by a search party that included Cherry-Garrard.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIllustrated with sketches made by Edward Wilson, the science officer of the expedition, who died returning from the pole with Scott; with photographs by expedition members Debenham and Wright.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e2 Volumes. First edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003e: \u003c\/em\u003eConstable and Company, LTD., 1922. Large 8vo. Original blue publisher's cloth. Pages: Vol.1: lxiv, 304; Vol.2: viii, 284. 10 fold-out panoramas, 5 fold-out maps. Numerous photographic and illustration plates.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOriginal publisher's variant blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. INSCRIBED BY CHERRY-GARRARD ON THE FFEP OF VOL.1. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery Good. \u003c\/strong\u003eBinding on both volumes slightly cocked, though still tight. Rubbing and very mild chipping to head and feet of both volumes. Slight sunning to spines. Some markings to front cover of vol.I and rear cover of vol.II. Contents of both volumes in excellent condition. End papers slightly toned. Very mild age toning at edges and some spotting here and there.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003eThe Worst Journey in the World: Antarctic 1910-1913.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Apsley Cherry-Garrard","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47614328439027,"sku":"1110002868955","price":17000.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/ON00026_01_CoverSig.png?v=1755132987"},{"product_id":"such-is-the-antarctic-first-edition","title":"Such is the Antarctic (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe whaling magnate and expedition financier's impressions edited from diary entries made during trips to the Antarctic in 1930-31, 1932-33 and 1933-34.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eHodder and Stoughton, 1935. Large 8vo. Original dark-blue publisher's cloth. Pages: xiii, 265. 44 photographic plates.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original blue publisher's cloth. Lettering on spine in gilt. End papers show map of Christiansen's route during his voyages to the Antarctic. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFair.\u003c\/strong\u003e Sans dust jacket. Spine slightly sunned with some discolouration marks. Binding separating from contents at gutter of endpapers. Preliminaries loosening with chipping at edges. Evidence of removed pastedown on FFEP, Otherwise, contents in very good condition. Very mild age toning and spotting throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lars Christensen","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47614384832755,"sku":"1110002868962","price":150.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/ON00027_Cover.jpg?v=1755070317"},{"product_id":"antarctic-days-first-edition","title":"Antarctic Days (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eAndrew Melrose, 1913. 8vo. Original blue publisher's cloth. xxi, 199pp.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original blue publisher's cloth. Lettering and ruling to spine and cover in gilt, black, and blind. Previous owner's inscription inked on FFEP. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGood. \u003c\/strong\u003eBinding has opened along front spine crease towards top. Some rubbing along edges and at corners. Spine is sunned with some discolouration marks. Some fading to lettering on cover. Binding stabilised previously with tape at end paper gutters in front and rear. Contents in good condition. Some age toning and foxing throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA scarce, classic Antarctic narrative by two members of Shackleton's British Antarctic 1907-09 Expedition: James Murray (1865-1914) was a biologist and George Marston (1882-1940) was the official expedition artist. At the end of the book there are also twelve \"chanties\" or songs that were among the crew's favourites aboard the Nimrod.\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"James Murray \u0026 George Marston","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47614390894835,"sku":"1110002868979","price":350.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/ON00029_Cover.jpg?v=1755070398"},{"product_id":"voyages-of-the-morning-first-edition","title":"Voyages of the 'Morning' (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA very good copy of this extremely scare Antarctic narrative.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis book provides an interesting and highly readable accounting of the discovery of Scott Island and the first landing on Beaufort Island, as well as the personal impressions of the Southern party of the expedition upon their return. Written with warm wit and a sharp eye for detail, the author provides descriptions of the contemporary lives and friendships between the members about the \u003cem\u003eMorning.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePerhaps aiding the warm tone of this book is the fact that no crew members on the \u003cem\u003eMorning\u003c\/em\u003e died a frozen death, has limbs amputated, or irretrievably falls into a crevice. This marks the narrative as unique from its peers in both tone and content. Doorly paints a vivid picture of what the sailors and officers were thinking on their voyage of discovery and how he saw them in 1904, before the world began to regard them as \"heroes\", tragic or otherwise.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eSmith, Elder, \u0026amp; Co., 1916. 8vo. Original blue publisher's cloth. Pages: xx, 224. 16 Photographic and illustration plates (incl. frontis). 4 musical numbers. Fold-out map at rear.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original blue publisher's cloth. Lettering and margins on cover and spine blocked in white. Illustration of penguins on cover blocked and stamped in black and white. Includes a panoramic set of photographs on the rear endpapers taken by W. Williams entitled: \"\"Discovery II\" Pole Cape Crozier, March 12 1978, John Lythgoe\". \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery Good. \u003c\/strong\u003eSpine ends slightly weathered and bumped. Mild sunning to spine. Some markings across bindings. Binding corners turned slightly. Binding has loosened a fraction between signatures towards the middle, but remains square and generally tight. Mild age toning to end papers. Contents in excellent condition. Some mild age toning at edges. Some foxing and spotting present here and there. Some foxing to fold-out map. Heavy tape markings on rear end papers from previously adhered photographs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Gerald S. Doorly","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47614395613427,"sku":"1110002868986","price":1800.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/ON00029_Cover_9641ae96-f1ea-41a7-886b-ac108780b378.jpg?v=1755070492"},{"product_id":"through-the-first-antarctic-night-1898-99-first-edition","title":"Through The First Antarctic Night 1898-99 (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e1900 FIRST US PRINTING.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFrederick Albert Cook (1865-1940) was a physician and polar explorer during the Heroic Age of Polar exploration. This book recounts his participation as the surgeon in the Belgian Antarctic Expedition of 1897 aboard the \u003cem\u003eBelgica\u003c\/em\u003e under the command of Adrien De Gerlache de Gomery. The ship became icebound in the Bellingshausen Sea and was unexpectedly forced to over winter. This book was the first significant English-language account of over wintering in Antarctica until Gerlache's book was translated in 1998. Cook's attentiveness to the health of the men during the long winter was evident with few deaths. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAlso present on this expedition was Roald Amundsen, gaining his only Antarctic experience before heading up his own successful 1911 expedition to reach the South Pole.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst US edition. \u003cem\u003eNew York: \u003c\/em\u003eDoubleday \u0026amp; McClure, Co., 1900. 8vo. Original dark-blue publisher's cloth. Pages: xxiv, 478. 19 illustrations, 74 pages of plates, 4  coloured plates (incl. frontis). \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original vertically-grained blue publisher's cloth. Lettering to cover and spine stamped in gilt. Cover illustration blocked in black, white, and red. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good. \u003c\/strong\u003eSpine weathered with some small tearing at head and foot. Some fraying of cloth at spine head. Minor wearing along edges and at extremities. Binding tight but slightly cocked. Contents in excellent condition. Very mild age toning throughout near edges. Some rough cut edges have small tearing. Plates remain bright and clear, excellently preserved.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003eThrough The First Antarctic Night 1898-99: A Narrative Of The Voyage Of The Belgica Among Newly Discovered Lands \u0026amp; Over An Unknown Sea About The South Pole.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Frederick A. Cook","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47614406459635,"sku":"1110002868993","price":800.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/ON00030_Cover.jpg?v=1754619556"},{"product_id":"the-voyage-of-the-discovery-2-volumes-first-edition","title":"The Voyage of the \"Discovery\", 2 Volumes (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eScott's personal account of his first major Antarctic expedition aboard the \u003cem\u003eDiscovery. \u003c\/em\u003eIt contains a detailed chronicling of the scientific and exploratory achievements of what would become widely-known as the Discovery Expedition.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePrimarily scientific in nature, the expedition focused on geographic, meteorological, and biological research in Antarctica. Scott details the establishment of a base at McMurdo Sound and the systematic exploration of the Ross Ice Shelf and surrounding regions. One of the expedition's most significant achievements was Scott's southern journey with Ernest Shackleton and Edward Wilson, during which they reached 82°17'S - the farthest south anyone had travelled at that time.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis expedition established Scott's reputation as a polar explorer. However, later in history the contents of Scott's writing in this book would reveal some of the organisational and logistical challenges that would later prove fatal during his 1910-1913 Terra Nova expedition, marking it as an important historical artefact and a highly collectible rarity.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e2 Volumes. First edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eSmith, Elder \u0026amp; Co., 1905. Large 8vo. Original blue publisher's cloth. Pages: Vol.i: xix, 556; vol.ii: xii, 508.Folding maps in rear pastedowns of each volume. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original blue publisher's cloth. Lettering on spine stamped in gilt. Cover illustrations of Royal Geographical Society seal blocked in gilt. Fair.\u003c\/strong\u003e Binding cocked and separating at gutter of front and rear endpapers. Some signatures freeing from binding. Spine bumped with weathering present at head, foot, and creases. Rubbing and weathering along binding edges and at corners. Gilt illustrations on both volumes rubbed on raised portions. These issues are more prominent in vol.I, but consistent across both volumes. Half-title and some signatures in vol.I separated from binding. Some markings and foxing present throughout contents of both volumes. Otherwise contents are complete and in good condition. Plates are bright and clear with details preserved. Map in rear pastedown of vol.I chipped and torn, stabilised with archival tape. Map from vol.II in good condition, only minor separation at some folds. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Robert F. Scott","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47639651942643,"sku":"1110002868900","price":300.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/ON00021_01_Cover.jpg?v=1755069391"},{"product_id":"the-great-white-south-first-edition","title":"The Great White South (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePonting's Great White South documents the exploits and tragedy of Scott's last expedition, creating in the process some of the most evocative Antarctic photographs ever created.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eDuckworth \u0026amp; Co., 1921. Royal 8vo. Original blue publisher's cloth. Pages: xxvi, 306. 95 photographic plates.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original Blue Publisher's Cloth. Spine lettering and British Antarctic Expedition stamp in gilt. Cover lettering and like stamp in gilt. Gaston Renard seller sticker on FBEP at lower edge. Previous owner's inscription neatly inked on first page. Various pencil markings on front and rear end papers. Newspaper clipping and two sales listings inserted loosely at front. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGood.\u003c\/strong\u003e Wearing and some small tears to spine at head and foot. Minor loss at spine head. Spine sunned. Some sunning on cover and rear towards upper edge. Minor rubbing to corner extremities. Contents generally in excellent condition. Some spotting along edges, minor age toning. Otherwise, contents clear and bright. End papers age toned, particularly rear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title:\u003c\/strong\u003e The Great White South: being an account of experiences with Captain Scott's South Pole expedition and of the nature life of the Antarctic.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Herbert Ponting","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47666747048179,"sku":"1110002869006","price":220.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/ON00031_Cover.jpg?v=1755491955"},{"product_id":"little-america-first-edition","title":"Little America (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eNew York: \u003c\/em\u003eG. P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. Large 8vo. Original bright blue publisher's cloth in original price-clipped dust jacket. Pages: xvi, 422.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOriginal bright blue publisher's cloth in original price-clipped dust jacket. Spine lettered and ruled in gilt. Cover lettered and ruled in gilt with decorative pattern stamped below title. Textblock top edge sprayed in dark blue and foredge rough cut. Includes newspaper clipping disputing claims in book and an original pamphlet for a letter writing contest held by G. P. Putnam's sons. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNear fine in very good dust jacket.\u003c\/strong\u003e Dust jacket price-clipped with some wearing and chipping along edges and at extremities. Some previous tape repairs made to stabilise tears in dust jacket. Front endpapers cracking at gutter. Some minor spotting along edge here and there. Otherwise, contents in generally bright and in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003eLittle America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic the Flight to the South Pole\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Richard E. Byrd","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47667451756787,"sku":"1110002869013","price":200.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/ON00032_Cover.jpg?v=1755493125"},{"product_id":"the-south-polar-trail-signed-first-edition","title":"The South Polar Trail (Inscribed First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eINSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON HALF TITLE.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis book contains the only first-hand narrative of the Ross Sea Party from Shackleton's Imperial Trans-Atlantic Expedition. Joyce was a veteran Antarctic explorer who served under both Scott and Shackleton. Prior to joining the Ross Sea Party, he participated in both Scott's Discovery Expedition and Shackleton's Nimrod Expedition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eDuckworth, 1929. 8vo. Rebound blue buckram cloth. Pages: 220.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRebound in blue buckram, retaining original spine titling, refreshed endpapers. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good. \u003c\/strong\u003eRebound in blue cloth. Binding tight and square, free of wear. Some very minor markings on cover. Contents have mild toning at edges. Some spotting here and there. Plates in excellent condition, some minor yellowing at edges. Otherwise, contents bright, clean, and in good order.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003eThe South Polar Trail: The Log of the Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ernest E. Mills Joyce","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47667536920819,"sku":"1110002869020","price":1000.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Untitleddesign_9_4a6950e3-af78-40e8-8af7-b59089f78881.png?v=1763098694"},{"product_id":"mawson-first-edition","title":"Mawson: A Life (Inscribed First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eInscribed to W. Williams by author on half title.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eMelbourne: \u003c\/em\u003eThe Miegunyah Press, 1999. 8vo. Original white hardcover in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: xx, 322. 47 plates, 5 maps.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOriginal White Publisher's Cloth Hardcover in Original Unclipped Dust Jacket. Spine lettering and publishers stamp in gilt. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGood.\u003c\/strong\u003e Very mild foxing to dust jacket inners. Foxing to white cloth binding. Contents in fine condition, bright, fresh, and clean.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Philip Ayres","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47667543834867,"sku":"1110002869037","price":100.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC06903.jpg?v=1761017490"},{"product_id":"fourteen-men-signed-first-edition","title":"Fourteen Men (Inscribed First UK Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eINSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON FFEP. Ex-Libris Bookplate of G. \u0026amp; N. Ingleton on FBEP.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan class=\"a_GcMg font-feature-liga-off font-feature-clig-off font-feature-calt-off text-decoration-none text-strikethrough-none\"\u003eFirst-hand account of the Australian Antarctic Expedition to Heard Island.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst UK edition, inscribed by author. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eGeorge Allen \u0026amp; Unwin, LTD., 1952. 8vo. Original blue publisher's cloth. Pages: [x], 273.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original blue publisher's cloth. Lettering to spine stamped in orange. Cover illustration blocked in black, white, and red. G. \u0026amp; N. Ingleton bookplate on FBEP. Ingleton private library stamp \"5970\" on final page. W. Williams signature in pencil on half-title. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good.\u003c\/strong\u003e Binding square and tight. Some minor sunning to spine. A few minor markings on front and rear cover boards. Contents in excellent condition. Very mild toning at edges. Some spotting here and there. Plate top edges have been stained by upper edge spraying, otherwise well preserved.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003eFourteen Men: the Story of the Antarctic Expedition to Heard Island.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Arthur Scholes","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47670959243507,"sku":"1110002869044","price":270.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/ON00035_01_Cover.jpg?v=1755580827"},{"product_id":"the-quiet-land-first-edition","title":"The Quiet Land (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eBluntisham: \u003c\/em\u003eBluntisham Books\/Erskine Press, 1992. Large 8vo. Original green publisher's cloth in original price-clipped dust jacket. Pages: 207.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original emerald green publisher's cloth in price-clipped dust jacket. Lettering to spine stamped in gilt. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNear fine. \u003c\/strong\u003eDust jacket price clipped, otherwise in near fine condition. Very mild markings to inside surfaces. Hardcover boards and contents in near fine condition. Almost completely free of markings or imperfections. A fine volume in collectible condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003eThe Quiet Land. The Diaries of Frank Debenham, Member of the British Antarctic Expedition 1910-1913.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"June Debenham Back (Ed.)","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47679189483763,"sku":"1110002870330","price":120.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC05827.jpg?v=1755821883"},{"product_id":"the-southern-ice-continent-first-edition","title":"The Southern Ice-Continent (First Facsimile Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst facsimile edition. \u003cem\u003eHarleston: \u003c\/em\u003eBluntisham Books \u0026amp; The Erskine Press, 1989. 4to. Original brown publisher's cloth. Pages: xxi, 373.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA facsimile edition of one of the foundational accounts of German Antarctic exploration. Drygalski expected the expedition to be purely scientific, which fell at odds with the expectations of Imperial Germany at the time. This expedition was amongst the first to use photography extensively and effectively to document and record their scientific activities. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original brown publisher's buckram. Cover lettering and margins stamped in black and spine lettering stamped in gilt. Cover illustration blocked in black. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNear fine. \u003c\/strong\u003eSome very minor rubbing to spine creases.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003eThe Southern Ice Continent. The German South Polar Expedition aboard the Gauss, 1901-1903\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: \u003ca href=\"mailto:rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\" title=\"Harry Hartog Rare Book Department\"\u003erarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eCatalogue Number: ON00133\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Erich Von Drygalski","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47679206752499,"sku":"1110002870088","price":120.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC05819.jpg?v=1755822606"},{"product_id":"to-the-sixth-continent-first-english-edition","title":"To the Sixth Continent (First English Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eNorfolk: \u003c\/em\u003eBluntisham Books \u0026amp; The Erskine Press, 1994. 4to. Original blue publisher's cloth. Pages: 253.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLimited to 400 copies. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe first full translation into English of Filchner's Zum Sechsten Erdteil. this edition 'contains an historical background, a biographical sketch of Filchner, summary narrrative of Filchner's expeditions to Spitsbergen and Tibet. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original blue publisher's cloth. Lettering to spine stamped in silver. Cover illustration blocked in silver. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNear fine. \u003c\/strong\u003eCovers free of markings. Some minor markings in preliminaries. Otherwise, clean, fresh, and in highly collectible condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title:\u003c\/strong\u003e To the sixth continent: The second German south polar expedition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the collection of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Finchner, W, King A, \u0026 Przybyllok E","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47679228510451,"sku":"1110002870071","price":140.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC05817.jpg?v=1755823324"},{"product_id":"report-on-the-maps-and-surveys-british-terra-nova-antarctic-expedition-1910-1913-first-edition","title":"British (Terra Nova) Antarctic Expedition, 1910-1913: Report on the Maps and Surveys. (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe extremely rare cartographic record from the British (Terra Nova) Antarctic Expedition, 1910-1913. This report forms part of a series of issued publications covering the enormous amount of scientific data generated through the course of the expedition. Issued and funded by the Captain Scott Antarctic Fund, it contains detailed descriptions of the equipment used to gather the data, maps of the surveyed areas, and detailed breakdowns of the data gathered.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eHarrison and Sons, 1923. 4to. Re-backed, preserving original red publisher's cloth. Pages: viii, 94pp. Numerous maps (some missing - see images).\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in re-backed red publisher's cloth, preserving original spine strip. Lettering to spine stamped in gilt. Cover margins ruled in blind. Fair. \u003c\/strong\u003eBinding has been rebacked with red cloth tape. Contents incomplete, some maps missing (see image of map list). Textblock generally in very good condition, some toning and foxing here and there. Maps vary in condition from good to damaged and separated. A working copy priced as such.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance:\u003c\/strong\u003e From the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: \u003ca title=\"Harry Hartog Rare Book Department\" href=\"mailto:rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\"\u003erarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eCatalogue Number: ON00136\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Frank Debenham","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47679264030963,"sku":"1110002870118","price":450.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/Untitleddesign_9_bdcb4548-435c-4aba-a4c1-981de82b3d03.png?v=1763336972"},{"product_id":"my-life-as-an-explorer-first-uk-edition","title":"My Life As An Explorer (First UK Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst UK edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eWilliam Heinemann, 1927. 8vo. Original navy blue publisher's cloth. Pages: [vi], 282.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original navy blue publisher's cloth. Lettering to cover and spine stamped in gilt. Berkelouw books sticker on FBEP. W. Williams sticker and earlier owner's inscription on FFEP.  \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good. \u003c\/strong\u003eSpine strip slightly loosened. Otherwise, binding tight and square. Very minor rubbing to corners of binding. Small tear at bottom corner of FFEP. Watermarking on bottom corner of entire text block, heavier towards middle. Some markings here and there. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe memoir of one of the most famous and successful explorers of the Heroic Age of Exploration. Contains personal accounts of Amundsen's extraordinary Northwest Passage and South Pole expeditions, as well as others.  \u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Roald Amundsen","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47679876006131,"sku":"1110002869068","price":120.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC05511.jpg?v=1755845785"},{"product_id":"a-voyage-of-discovery-and-research-in-the-southern-and-antarctic-regions-during-the-years-1839-43-first-edition","title":"A Voyage Of Discovery And Research, 1839-43 (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRare first edition of one of the most important works in the history of Antarctic exploration.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJames Clarke Ross's account of his Antarctic expedition. \u003cspan\u003eOn this famous voyage, Ross circumnavigated the Antarctic continent, discovered the Ross Sea, Ross Island, the Ross Ice Shelf, Victoria Land, Mount Erebus, and attempted to penetrate the Weddell Sea. This was the first scientific expedition sent out specifically for Antarctic exploration and research. On his return to England, Ross was knighted and awarded the gold medal of the Geographical Societies of London and Paris.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e2 volumes. First edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eJohn Murray, 1847. 8vo. Rebound half brown calf and marbled boards. Pages: Vol.i: Lii, 366; vol.ii: [vii], 447. 8 tinted lithographic plates, 8 engraved maps and charts, 18 wood engravings throughout text.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in half brown calf and marbled boards. Stamped and ruled in gilt and blind. Lettering and motifs to spine in gilt. Damaged.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003eBinding loosening on both volumes, particularly second. Front cover of first volume separating from spine. Some preliminaries of first volume freed from binding. Spine of first volume missing portions. Both volumes weathered on edges and corners. Marbled paper boards chipped. Contents in good condition. Ex-libris stamp on FBEP of both volumes. Age toning and spotting throughout. Loss to folding maps in vol.I. Final folding map of vol.II missing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003eA Voyage Of Discovery And Research In The Southern And Antarctic Regions, During The Years 1839-43.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"James Clarke Ross","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47717953536243,"sku":"1110002869143","price":650.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC05568.jpg?v=1756701246"},{"product_id":"antarctica-the-voyage-of-the-scotia-the-voyage-of-the-pourquoi-pas-3-facsimile-editions","title":"Antarctica; The Voyage of the \"Scotia\"; The Voyage of the 'Pourquoi-Pas?' (3 Facsimile Editions)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA collection of three facsimile editions of Antarctic exploration classics. All in near-fine condition and highly collectible.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNordenskjold, Otto. Antarctica: Or two years amongst the ice of the South Pole. \u003cem\u003eQueensland:\u003c\/em\u003e University of Queensland Press, (1977). 8vo. Original blue publisher's cloth in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: xviii, [ii], 608. Folding map at rear.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMossman, Harvey Pirie, \u0026amp; Rudmose Brown. The Voyage of the \"Scotia\": Being the record of a voyage of exploration in the Antarctic seas. \u003cem\u003eCanberra: \u003c\/em\u003eAustralian National University Press, 1978. 8vo. Original blue publisher's cloth in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: xxiv, 375. Folding map at rear.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCharcot, Jean. The Voyage of the 'Pourquoi-Pas?': The journal of the second French South Polar Expedition 1908-1910. \u003cem\u003eCanberra: \u003c\/em\u003eAustralian National University Press, 1978. 8vo. Original blue publisher's cloth in original unclipped dust jacket. Pages: [vi], viii, 315. Translated by Philip Walsh.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Various Authors","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47717964775667,"sku":"1110002869075","price":120.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC05570.jpg?v=1756702978"},{"product_id":"the-polar-book-first-edition","title":"The Polar Book (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eExtremely rare publication in very good condition. Contents complete, including folding maps.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePublished in 1930 celebrating the British Polar Exhibition. Louis Bernacchi was an Australian physicist and chief scientist on the \u003cem\u003eSouthern Cross\u003c\/em\u003e expedition. He also founded the Antarctic Club. He was also the first Australian to work and winter in the Antarctica.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good. \u003c\/strong\u003eSome toning and markings to covers. Slight foxing on edges. Contents generally clean and bright. Folding maps in fine condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon: \u003c\/em\u003eE. Allom \u0026amp; Co., LTD., (1930). Small 8vo. Original illustrated paper softcovers. Pages: 115. Rear foldout features two maps: \"South Polar Regions\" and \"North Polar Regions\".\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Louis Bernacchi (ed.)","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47718000427251,"sku":"1110002870293","price":900.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC05927.jpg?v=1756707715"},{"product_id":"ice-bound-heights-of-the-mustagh-first-edition","title":"Ice-Bound Heights of the Mustagh (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNarrative of the Workman's expedition of 1902-03 in Baltistan. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e Constable and Company, LTD., 1908. Large 8vo. Original green publisher's cloth. Pages: xv, 421, 2 fold-out maps, 170 illustrations.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original green publisher's cloth. Stamped in black and gilt on cover and spine. Cover plate with mountain image. Two early previous owners names inked on FFEP. Original Constable \u0026amp; Co. publishers advertisement included. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good.\u003c\/strong\u003e Gentle fading to spine. Slight rubbing at edges. Some foxing on end papers.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003eIce-bound heights of the Mustagh: an account of two seasons of pioneer exploration and high climbing in the Baltistan Himalaya.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Fanny B. \u0026 William H. Workman","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47735828873459,"sku":"1110002869150","price":320.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC05574.jpg?v=1757053556"},{"product_id":"himalayan-journals-2-volumes-first-edition","title":"Himalayan Journals, 2 Volumes (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003eAn eminent botanist, explorer, and mountaineer, Joseph Dalton Hooker spent his early career with Ross in the Antarctic. His later career was spent throughout the northern hemisphere. Particularly, he was the first botanist to travel into the Sikkim Himalaya. These volumes cover his travels throughout the Himalayan alps and beyond. A close friend of Charles Darwin, these works contain a dedication to him from Hooker. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e John Murray, 1854. 8vo. Rebound half Morocco and cloth. Pages: vol.1: xxx, 408, 32 pages of advertisements. vol.2: xii, 488. 2 coloured folding maps, 13 coloured plates (incl. 2 frontis, 1 folding), numerous illustrations throughout.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e2 volumes. Rebound in fine half blue crushed Morocco and and blue linen cloth. Spine titling in gilt on red Morocco plate. Marbled endpapers. Edges in decorative red patterning. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good.\u003c\/strong\u003e Wearing to spines, edges and corners of both volumes, more prominent in vol.2. Hinge of vol.2 cracked. Contents in near-fine condition. One folding map has a tear that has been stabilised with archival tape. Preserved excellently, presents beautifully, would make a fine addition to any shelf. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title:\u003c\/strong\u003e Himalayan Journals; or Notes of a Naturalist in Bengal, the Sikkim and Nepal Himalayas, the Khasia Mountains, etc.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Joseph Dalton Hooker","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47740339192051,"sku":"1110002869204","price":800.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC05998.jpg?v=1757297966"},{"product_id":"travels-in-the-central-caucasus-and-bashan-first-edition","title":"Travels In The Central Caucasus And Bashan (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003eFreshfields account of his 1868 ascents of Kazbek and Eblruz, as well as a visit to Ararat. These journeys were undertaken with A. W. Moore and C. Tucker of the London Alpine Club and a Swiss guide. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e Longman, Greens, and Co., 1869. 8vo. Original green publisher's cloth. Pages: xv, 509. 2 pages of advertisements. 3 Folding maps. 4 wood-engraved plates. numerous illustrations throughout.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original green publisher's pictorial cloth. Gilt stamped to cover and spine. Illustration of mountaineer blocked in gilt on cover. Edges uncut. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good. \u003c\/strong\u003eCloth rubbed and weathered at spine edges and creases, as well as on corners. Binding later refreshed by Edmonds \u0026amp; Remnants of London with new endpapers. Binders plate on RBEP. Contents in excellent condition. Minor markings here and there. All plates and maps present and in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003eTravels In The Central Caucasus And Bashan Including Visits To Ararat And Tabreez And Ascents Of Kazbek And Elbruz.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Douglas William Freshfield","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47740409118963,"sku":"1110002869211","price":700.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC05940.jpg?v=1757300824"},{"product_id":"the-annals-of-mont-blanc-first-edition","title":"The Annals of Mont Blanc: A Monograph (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA scarce and incredibly important historical piece in highly collectible condition.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOne of the original members of the Alpine Club, Charles Edward Mathews was a leading pioneer of mountaineering. This volume is considered his most important contribution to Alpine literature. It provides a critical analysis of earlier narratives portraying ascents of Mont Blanc, as well as a broader history of attempts to ascend the mountain and descriptions of the various routes taken. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e T. Fisher Unwin, 1898. Thick 8vo. Original black publisher's cloth. Pages: xxiv, 368. Coloured folding map at rear. 37 B\/W plates throughout. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original black publisher's buckram. Gilt-stamped illustration of Mont Blanc on cover. Lettering on spine stamped in gilt. Upper edge gilt, other edges uncut. W. Williams signature pencilled on FFEP. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNear fine.\u003c\/strong\u003e Binding tight and sturdy. Very minor rubbing to corners, Contents near fine, minor age toning to endpapers. Otherwise, volume has been preserved fantastically, contents complete, fresh, and bright.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Charles Edward Mathews","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47740521971955,"sku":"1110002869235","price":800.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC05596.jpg?v=1757303360"},{"product_id":"a-climber-in-new-zealand-first-edition","title":"A Climber in New Zealand (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRoss was a founding member of the New Zealand Alpine Club. \u003cspan class=\"a_GcMg font-feature-liga-off font-feature-clig-off font-feature-calt-off text-decoration-none text-strikethrough-none\"\u003eIn this volume he presents a captivating narrative of his mountaineering career in New Zealand.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"a_GcMg font-feature-liga-off font-feature-clig-off font-feature-calt-off text-decoration-none text-strikethrough-none white-space-prewrap\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e Edward Arnold, 1914. Thick 8vo. Original green publisher's cloth. Pages: xx, 316, 8 pages of advertisements. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original green publisher's cloth. Gilt lettering to cover and spine. Cover ruled in blind. Fore-and-lower edges uncut. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good.\u003c\/strong\u003e Previous repair made to spine foot with green cloth tape. Minor rubbing along edges and at corners. Endpapers refreshed. Contents in excellent condition. Some foxing throughout, more prominent towards front of contents. Plates clean, bright, and bold.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Malcolm Ross","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47740545827059,"sku":"1110002869310","price":250.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC05951.jpg?v=1757306104"},{"product_id":"aorangi-first-edition","title":"Aorangi: or The Heart of the Southern Alps, New Zealand (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003eVery rare. Ross's narrative guide to the various routes of Mt Cook, Aorangi. Includes extensive descriptions of the ranges with folding sketches and maps. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eWellington:\u003c\/em\u003e George Didsbury, Government Printer, 1892. Slim 8vo. Brown buckram. Pages: [x], 64, [ii]. 4 folding maps. 16 plates (3 folding), numerous diagrams throughout.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOriginal softcover bindings bound inside red-brown buckram hardcover. Lettering to spine in gilt. Previous owners signature for \"Philip Lionel Barton\" and sticker for W. Williams of FFEP. Stamp reading: \"With the compliments of the New Zealand government department of Tourist and Health Resorts\" on upper title page. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good.\u003c\/strong\u003e Binding excellent, tight and sturdy. Contents very good, some markings here and there throughout. Softcover binding staples have left some markings to gutters. Otherwise, complete, fresh, and clean. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Malcolm Ross","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47740549300467,"sku":"1110002869327","price":400.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC05952.jpg?v=1757306873"},{"product_id":"to-the-top-of-the-continent-first-uk-edition","title":"To the Top of the Continent (First UK Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003eNarrative of two expeditions in 1903 and 1906 to Mt McKinley. Contains detailed descriptions of the routes and approaches. Cook claimed to have made the first successful ascent of Mt McKinley on the latter effort.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst UK edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e Hodder and Stoughton, 1908. Thick 8vo. Original green publisher's cloth. Pages: [ii], coloured frontispiece, xxi, 321. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original green publisher's cloth. Gilt ruling and illustrated vignette on cover. Lettering to spine in gilt. Upper edge gilt, others uncut.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e Good.\u003c\/strong\u003e Cover boards marked. Rear hinge loosening at endpapers. Contents near fine, bright and bold with only a few sporadic markings.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003eTo the Top of the Continent. Discovery, Exploration and Adventure in Sub-arctic Alaska. The First Ascent of Mt. McKinley 1903-1906.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Frederick Cook","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47740608577779,"sku":"1110002869242","price":150.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC05974.jpg?v=1757308753"},{"product_id":"to-the-top-of-the-continent-first-us-edition","title":"To the Top of the Continent (First US Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNarrative of two expeditions in 1903 and 1906 to Mt McKinley. Contains detailed descriptions of the routes and approaches. Cook claimed to have made the first successful ascent of Mt McKinley on the latter effort.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst US edition. \u003cem\u003eNew York:\u003c\/em\u003e Doubleday, Page, \u0026amp; Company, 1908. Thick 8vo. Original green publisher's cloth. Pages: [ii], coloured frontispiece, xxi, 321. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original vertically-grained green publisher's cloth. Illustrated vignette of mountain on cover blocked in black and white. Cover margins ruled in blind. Lettering to spine in gilt. Upper edge gilt, others uncut. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good.\u003c\/strong\u003e Spine gilt has mild fading. Spine cracked at front endpapers. Some minor wear at spine edges and corners. Contents near fine, complete, bright, and fresh. An excellent copy of a rare mountaineering classic.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003eTo the Top of the Continent. Discovery, Exploration and Adventure in Sub-arctic Alaska. The First Ascent of Mt. McKinley 1903-1906.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Frederick Cook","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47740639576307,"sku":"1110002869259","price":320.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC05971.jpg?v=1757309535"},{"product_id":"climbing-reminisces-of-the-dolomites-first-english-edition","title":"Climbing Reminisces of the Dolomites (First English Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. Large 8vo. Original blue publisher's cloth. Pages: xxiii, 224. 39 plates. Folding map.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original blue publisher's buckram. Illustrated vignettes to cover and spine blocked in black and white. Cover lettered in black, spine in gilt. Publisher stamp in black to rear cover. Upper edge gilt, others uncut. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGood. \u003c\/strong\u003eBinding loosening, Spine binding intact, though some signatures beginning to separate slightly. Cover boards mildly marked with rubbing to corners and creases. Some mild wearing to spine foot. Contents very good, mild foxing here and there throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance:\u003c\/strong\u003e From the library of Warwick H. Williams. Signature of Horace Walker to upper half-title.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Leone Sinigaglia","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47740703637747,"sku":"1110002869266","price":240.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC05982.jpg?v=1757309927"},{"product_id":"travels-amongst-the-great-andes-of-the-equator-main-and-two-supplementary-volumes","title":"Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator (Main and Two Supplementary Volumes)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eListing includes the 1892 main volume \"Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator\", the 1891 Supplementary Appendix, AND the 1891 publication \"How to Use the Aneroid Barometer\". Also includes multiple related newspaper clippings.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWhymper's account of his mountain adventure in the Andes and his successful ascent of Mt Cimborozo. Often considered his greatest work, across the main and supplementary volumes is a mix of narrative accounting of his ascents as well as thorough scientific observations. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e3 volumes. First edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e John Murray, 1891 \u0026amp; 1892. Thick 8vo. Original green publisher's cloth. Pages: vol.1 [main]: xxiv, [iv], 456pp. 3 folding maps, 20 plates, and numerous illustrations throughout; vol.2 [supplement]: xxii, [iv], 147pp. numerous illustrations throughout; vol.3 [pamphlet]: [ii], 61pp. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original olive green publisher's cloth. Gilt gilt patterning stamped on cover. Patterning and lettering to spine in gilt. Illustration to supplementary volume cover blocked in gilt. Edges uncut. Aneroid Barometer pamphlet in original paper wrappers. Very good. \u003c\/strong\u003eSpines faded. Some rubbing to edges and corners of both volumes. Cover pattern gilt bright and bold on both volumes, as well as vignette on supp. vol. Toning and foxing on cover of second supp. volume. Contents of all volumes good to very good, generally fresh, bright, and preserved. Some markings here and there, particularly on endpapers and preliminaries. Aneroid Barometer pamphlet somewhat age marked with some foxing throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Edward Whymper","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47740797092083,"sku":"1110002869389","price":540.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC06000.jpg?v=1757311266"},{"product_id":"scrambles-amongst-the-alps-first-us-edition","title":"Scrambles Amongst The Alps (First US Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst US Edition. \u003cem\u003ePhiladelphia:\u003c\/em\u003e J. B. Lippincott \u0026amp; Co., 1872. 8vo. Rebound purple cloth. Pages: 164, [ii]. Over 100 wood-engraved illustrations throughout.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRebound in purple cloth, retaining original spine strip and cover panels. Decorative patterns stamped in black to front and blind to rear. Spine lettered and illustrated in gilt and black. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Multiple pages of newspaper clippings tipped in at front. Four pages of newspaper clippings tipped in at front and one at rear. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGood. \u003c\/strong\u003eBinding retains original covers while have been pasted to new cloth. Remains a sturdy copy in very good condition. Original contents well preserved. Some toning marks left on pages opposing tipped in newspaper clippings. Some toning to contents.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe first US edition of Whymper's most famous and enduring work. Whymper, already perhaps the most famous mountaineer of his time, became obsessed with the idea of making the first ascent of the Matterhorn. His attempt became known as the Disaster on the Matterhorn, and caused the deaths of four of his expedition companions. While the tragedy tempered his legacy, he remains a key figure of early mountaineering literature and his writings and lectures remain important to the historical record of the subject.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003eScrambles Amongst The Alps in the Years 1860-'69.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Edward Whymper","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47743760990451,"sku":"1110002869365","price":400.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC06005.jpg?v=1757486768"},{"product_id":"scrambles-amongst-the-alps-first-edition","title":"Scrambles Amongst The Alps (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery rare first edition of Whymper's mountaineering classic.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e John Murray, 1871. Thick 8vo. Re-backed green cloth. Pages: xviii, 432. 23 plates (1 folding), folding snow sample and 5 folding maps at rear, numerous vignettes throughout.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRe-backed with green cloth, retaining original spine strip, endpapers refreshed. Cover margins ruled in blind. Titling and patterning to spine in gilt. Edges uncut. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGood.\u003c\/strong\u003e Covers somewhat weathered. Rubbing to corners. Original spine strip marked with faded gilt. Binding remains tight and sturdy. Contents near fine, very well preserved. Some markings here and there throughout. All contents present. Folding maps generally in excellent condition, some markings here and there. Minor tearing at the gutter joint of two maps.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrue first printing of the first edition of one of the most important mountaineering books published. Whymper, already perhaps the most famous mountaineer of his time, became obsessed with the idea of making the first ascent of the Matterhorn. His attempt became known as the Disaster on the Matterhorn, and caused the deaths of four of his expedition companions. While the tragedy tempered his legacy, he remains a key figure of early mountaineering literature and his writings and lectures remain important to the historical record of the subject.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003eScrambles Amongst The Alps in the Years 1860-'69.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Edward Whymper","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47743841370355,"sku":"1110002869372","price":650.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC06006.jpg?v=1757486919"},{"product_id":"chamonix-and-the-range-of-mont-blanc-first-edition","title":"Chamonix and the range of Mont Blanc (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e John Murray, 1896. Thick 8vo. Original red-brown publisher's cloth. Pages: xiv, 189, [iii]. 3 folding maps. Numerous illustrations throughout.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in red-brown cloth. Lettering to spine in gilt. Public library sticked pasted to FBEP. G\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eood.\u003c\/strong\u003e Binding somewhat rubber on spine and corners, though remains tight. Remnants of library catalogue numbering on lower spine. Contents very good, some markings scattered throughout. Lacks original softcover wrappers and front and rear advertisement sections.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eThis book is currently not on display in store.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Edward Whymper","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47746447966451,"sku":"1110002869419","price":360.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC06017.jpg?v=1757484763"},{"product_id":"the-glacier-theory-travels-through-the-alps-of-savoy-the-history-of-etruria","title":"The Glacier Theory, Travels Through the Alps of Savoy, \u0026 The History of Etruria","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eA binding of three articles: The Glacier Theory by James D. Forbes \u0026amp; Edmund C. Batten; a review of Travels Through the Alps of Savoy by James D. Forbes; and, a review of The History of Etruria by Mrs. Hamilton Gray.\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in beautiful later 19th century green calf. Cover borders ruled in gilt and decorative stamped in blind. Spine lettering stamped in gilt. Ochre-coloured endpapers. Each article tipped onto blank pages. Notes pencilled onto first page describing each article briefly. \u003cb\u003eVery good\u003c\/b\u003e. \u003c\/strong\u003eBindings slightly rubbed with some markings here and there. Otherwise, tight, sturdy, and attractive. Contents in excellent condition. Some minor foxing here and there. Overall, a well-preserved, unique volume. Likely a seldom copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the collection of Warwick H. Williams. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"James D. Forbes, Edmund C. Batten, \u0026 Mrs. Hamilton Gray","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47746468282611,"sku":"1110002869426","price":250.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC06020.jpg?v=1757484895"},{"product_id":"travels-through-the-alps-first-edition","title":"Travels Through the Alps (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Edition. \u003cem\u003eEdinburgh:\u003c\/em\u003e Adam and Charles Black, 1843. Thick Royal 8vo. Original red publisher's cloth. Pages: x, 424. Large folding map at rear. 9 topographical sketches and 44 illustrations throughout.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original red publisher's cloth. Spine lettered and ruled in gilt. Decorative endpapers. Plate of the Library of The American Alpine Club, Teton Branch pasted to FBEP. Signature of Henry B. de-Villiers Scwab on first page. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGood.\u003c\/strong\u003e Binding sturdy, has been previously refreshed with new endpapers. Spine mildly sunned. Stamp pasted to spine reading \"1st ed. 1843\". Adhesive markings on covers. Piece of binding tape on rear cover. Contents in generally very good condition. Some mild spotting here and there throughout. A few pages heavily spotted at start of first chapter. Some markings on plates, though generally not on the illustrations. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003eTravels Through the Alps of Savoy and Other Parts of the Pennine Chain with Observations on the Phenomena of Glaciers.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams. Signed by Henry B. de-Villiers Scwab, former president and member of the American Alpine Club and member of the Alpine Club of London. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"James D. Forbes","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47746495086835,"sku":"1110002869440","price":380.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC06026.jpg?v=1757485157"},{"product_id":"norway-and-its-glaciers-visited-in-1851-first-edition","title":"Norway and Its Glaciers Visited in 1851 (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Edition. \u003cem\u003eEdinburgh:\u003c\/em\u003e Adam and Charles Black, 1853. 4to. Quarter brown calf and marbled paper boards. Pages: xxiv, 349. Large folding map at rear. 10 coloured plates. Numerous illustrations throughout.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLater rebinding in quarter brown calf and marbled paper boards. Spine lettered and ruled in gilt. Title on red Morocco panel. Edges uncut. W. Williams signature pencilled at top of FFEP. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVery good.\u003c\/strong\u003e Rubbing to cover boards and edges. Mild wearing at corners. Leather spine in excellent condition, colours rich and gilt remains bright. Contents in excellent condition. Some foxing at front and rear, as well as to plate tissue guards and adjacent leaves.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003eNorway and Its Glaciers Visited in 1851; Followed by Journals of Excursions in the High Alps of Dauphine, Berne, and Savoy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: This item is large and\/or heavy. It may require additional postage costs to be paid. If so, we will contact you after purchase.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"James D. Forbes","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47746539880691,"sku":"1110002869464","price":450.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC06033.jpg?v=1757485397"},{"product_id":"the-frosty-caucasus-first-edition","title":"The Frosty Caucasus (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAn account of Grove's journey through part of the Caucasus and an ascent to Elbruz in the Summer of 1874. Illustrations engraved by Edward Whypmer. Photographs by H. Walker.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e Longmans, Green, and Co., 1875. Small 8vo. Original blue-green publisher's cloth. Pages: [vi], frontispiece, x, 341. 2 pages of advertisements. Folding map at rear. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original blue-green publisher's cloth. Covers ruled and stamped in gilt and blind. Spine lettering stamped in gilt. Edges uncut. Very good. \u003c\/strong\u003eBinding very slightly loosened, though still secure. Cover board creased diagonally across lower corner. Some minor rubbing along edges and corners. Contents in excellent condition. Tearing to FBEP. Some toning to preliminaries, otherwise extremely well preserved. Folding map has some small creases, otherwise pristine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003e'The Frosty Caucasus': An account of a walk through part of the range and an ascent of Elbruz in the summer of 1874\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Florence C. Grove","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47746584641779,"sku":"1110002869471","price":450.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC06036.jpg?v=1757485485"},{"product_id":"the-frosty-caucasus-first-edition-1","title":"The Frosty Caucasus (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eA near pristine copy of an important mountaineering classic. Highly collectible condition.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAn account of Grove's journey through part of the Caucasus and an ascent to Elbruz in the Summer of 1874. Illustrations engraved by Edward Whypmer. Photographs by H. Walker.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Edition. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLondon: \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLongmans, Green, and Co., 1875. Small 8vo. Half tan calf and marbled paper boards. Pages: x, 341. 2 pages of advertisements. Folding map at rear. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in later half tan calf and marbled paper boards. Covers ruled in blind. Spine lettered and ruled in gilt. Titling on black Morocco panels. Edges uncut. Endpapers refreshed. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNear fine.\u003c\/strong\u003e Binding tight and in near fine condition. Contents near fine, some markings and foxing to preliminaries and at rear. Small pencil annotations here and there. Folding map has some markings, otherwise in superb condition. A near pristine copy of an important mountaineering classic. Highly collectible condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003e'The Frosty Caucasus': An account of a walk through part of the range and an ascent of Elbruz in the summer of 1874\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Florence C. Grove","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47746590146803,"sku":"1110002869488","price":320.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC06039.jpg?v=1757485590"},{"product_id":"the-frosty-caucasus-first-edition-2","title":"The Frosty Caucasus (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003eAn account of Grove's journey through part of the Caucasus and an ascent to Elbruz in the Summer of 1874. Illustrations engraved by Edward Whypmer. Photographs by H. Walker.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e Longmans, Green, and Co., 1875. Small 8vo. Full tan calf with gilt tooling. Pages: x, 341. Folding map at rear. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in early full tan calf with gilt tooling by Relfe Brothers London (binders stamp on rear of FFEP). Covers ruled in gilt, with gilt-stamped insignia on front. Spine titling stamped in gilt on black Morocco panel. Spine bands and compartments elaborately patterned in tooled gilt on red Morocco panels. Inner dentelles elaborately tooled in gilt. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Very good. \u003c\/strong\u003eBinding generally tight, though hinge cracked at front endpaper gutter. Some rubbing on creases and corners. Some wear and fading to spine compartments. Otherwise, binding in good condition, presents beautifully. Contents in excellent condition. Tiny staining at top edge of preliminaries. Very occasional small mark here and there. Folding map near pristine condition. A beautifully bound copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFull title: \u003c\/strong\u003e'The Frosty Caucasus': An account of a walk through part of the range and an ascent of Elbruz in the summer of 1874.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams. Front cover gilt stamped with the crest of the Presbyterian Ladies' College of Melbourne. Carries the college's original motto in German (\"Ohne Hast Ohne Rast\").\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Florence C. Grove","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47746613149939,"sku":"1110002869495","price":220.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC06042.jpg?v=1757485682"},{"product_id":"swiss-travel-and-swiss-guide-books-first-edition","title":"Swiss Travel and Swiss Guide-Books (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e Longmans, Green, and Co., 1889. Small 8vo. Original red-brown publisher's cloth. Pages: xi, 336. 16 pages of advertisements.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original red-brown publisher's cloth. Cover margins in blind. Spine lettered and ruled in gilt. Upper edge uncut. Retains portions of original glassine dust wrapper, albeit in poor condition. End papers previously refreshed. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cb\u003eVery good\u003c\/b\u003e. \u003c\/strong\u003eBinding has been refreshed previously, retaining original binding with new endpapers. Tight and secure. Some rubbing to edges and corners. Contents in near fine condition. Rear advertisement section mildly age toned, printed on lesser-quality paper stock. Overall, a near-pristine copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams. Previously owned by Vernon Williams.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan lang=\"EN-GB\" style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"W.A.B. Coolidge","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47746650800371,"sku":"1110002869518","price":450.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC06049.jpg?v=1757485923"},{"product_id":"shores-and-alps-of-alaska-first-edition","title":"Shores and Alps of Alaska (First Edition)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Edition. \u003cem\u003eLondon:\u003c\/em\u003e Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle, \u0026amp; Rivington, 1887. Small 8vo. Original decorated blue publisher's cloth. Pages: [ii], xv, 248. Folding map at rear. 57 illustrated plates and two coloured maps throughout.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBound in original blue publisher's cloth. Cover and spine lettered in gilt and decorated in black. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eContains Library of The Alpine Club of America plate on FBEP. Presented by \"Henry G. Bryant, 1933\". Bryant was a former president and member of the club.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGood. \u003c\/strong\u003eSpine sunned. Adhesive marks from removed library sticker on lower spine and covers near creases. Rubbing at edges and corners. Single bump at centre of foredge. Hinge slightly cracked at front endpaper gutter. Contents in very good condition. Fresh and bright. Some foxing on plate tissue guards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAn accounting of an expedition Seton Karr made to the Yakutat Bay, Copper River, and Prince William Sound regions of Alaska through 1886. Also contained is his partaking in an attempt to ascent Mount St. Elias.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eProvenance: \u003c\/strong\u003eFrom the library of Warwick H. Williams. Previously owned by Henry G. Bryant, former president and member of The American Alpine Club.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eThis book is currently on display in the rare book section of our \u003cstrong\u003ePaddington \u003c\/strong\u003estore.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-ansi-language: EN-GB;\" lang=\"EN-GB\"\u003eIf you would like more information or to arrange a viewing, please contact: rarebooks@harryhartog.com.au\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"H.W. Seton Karr","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47746693169395,"sku":"1110002869532","price":220.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0634\/4284\/5939\/files\/DSC06053.jpg?v=1757486276"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.harryhartog.com.au\/collections\/the-williams-early-adventure-collection.oembed?page=4","provider":"Harry Hartog Bookseller","version":"1.0","type":"link"}